KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

las liquidaciones

English translation: payments/settlements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las liquidaciones
English translation:payments/settlements
Entered by: neilmac

06:20 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Power of Attorney - Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: las liquidaciones
Abrir cuentas de custodia, pudiendo otorgar y firmar los recibos, documentos y compromisos que les exijan, y cerrar dichas cuentas; Realizar operaciones de cambio por necesidades de la Sociedad, suscribiendo las liquidaciones y documentos que correspondan; Solicitar fianzas, aceptaciones y garantias bancarias…
jmf
United States
payments
Explanation:
Financial euphemism:
OXFORD: b (cuenta final) final account; (cantidad) final payment, settlement
c (pago) payment; (cálculo): el contable preparó la liquidación de mis impuestos the accountant worked out my tax return o
calculated my tax liability; se hizo la liquidación de lo que correspondía a cada uno (se calculó) we/they worked out o
calculated how much was due to each person; (se pagó) each person was paid what was due to him or her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 08:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keeping It Simple.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payments
neilmac
4 +1statements (of accounts)Monica Segal
4 +1settlements
kassidi


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlements


Explanation:
Open custody accounts and being able to sign receipts, documents and commitments as required, and close these accounts. To conduct foreign exchange transactions as purposed by the Company, signing related settlements and documents. Request bonds, bank guarantees and...


    Reference: http://www.lawyersandsettlements.com/
    Reference: http://www.creditinfocenter.com/debt/settle_debts.shtml
kassidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes, definitely settlements. http://www.rba.gov.au/PaymentsSystem/Publications/BISCommitt...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payments


Explanation:
Financial euphemism:
OXFORD: b (cuenta final) final account; (cantidad) final payment, settlement
c (pago) payment; (cálculo): el contable preparó la liquidación de mis impuestos the accountant worked out my tax return o
calculated my tax liability; se hizo la liquidación de lo que correspondía a cada uno (se calculó) we/they worked out o
calculated how much was due to each person; (se pagó) each person was paid what was due to him or her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 08:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keeping It Simple.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaimie Boyd: Although the translation isn't very literal, I agree that any other term would be misleading.
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statements (of accounts)


Explanation:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor - Marina Orellana - Editorial Universitaria - Chile

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: accounts taken
9 hrs