KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Postor remiso

English translation: remiss bidder/ delinquent bidder


12:42 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Postor remiso
Context:
Como el Tribunal no recibió dicho importe en la cuenta habilitada a ese efecto, ha declarado a la firma XXX como “Postor Remiso” intimándola para que comparezca a autos por intermedio de su apoderado ...

Traducción tentativa: Delinquent bidder. (Also late / remiss)
Silvana Varone
English translation:remiss bidder/ delinquent bidder
Explanation:
Puede ser una opción. Delinquent en el sentido de moroso en pagos.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remiss bidder/ delinquent bidder
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
3negligent bidder / delinquent buyer or bidder
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remiss bidder/ delinquent bidder


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción. Delinquent en el sentido de moroso en pagos.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negligent bidder / delinquent buyer or bidder


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757