KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

plena vigencia de su mandato

English translation: that he has full and complete authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plena vigencia de su mandato
English translation:that he has full and complete authority
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:24 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plena vigencia de su mandato
Y el Sr. Miguel Fuentes, en el carácter de unico Director Titular y Presidente de dicha Sociedad, asegurándome la plena vigencia de su mandato, dice que por el presente: 1) confiere Poder para Operaciones Bancarias y Financieras a Miguel Fuentes para que en nmbre y representación de la Sociedad realice…
jmf
United States
confirming that he has full and complete authority
Explanation:
The power of attorney bit comes at (12). This is a preamble stating that Mr. Fuentes has the full & complete authority of his Company to grant the POA in the first place.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5certifies/affirms that the power of attorney is in full force (and effect)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5confirming that he has full and complete authority
AllegroTrans
4full validity/effectiveness//of his mandate
MikeGarcia
4full effectiveness of his office
Dunkel
4full validity of his power of attorney
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full validity of his power of attorney


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: it's not about the validity of the POA it's a statement that he has full authority to grant it
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certifies/affirms that the power of attorney is in full force (and effect)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2008-03-13 18:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor dicho: certifying/affirming that his power of attorney is in full force and effect

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
29 mins
  -> Gracias alizestarfire

agree  Cesar Serrano
40 mins
  -> Gracias César

agree  Jaimie Boyd
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jaimie

agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Nelida Kreer: affirming mejor que certifying, porque "asegura", no "certifica". Y tal como corregiste en la nota.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki-K

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

disagree  AllegroTrans: it's not about the force and effect of the POA it's a statement that he has full authority to grant it
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full effectiveness of his office


Explanation:
I believe that the noun "mandato" refers here to his appointment as "Director y Presidente", that's why I would use "Office"

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You are on right lines, but it's not so much effectiveness of his office as his authority to grant the POA
17 hrs
  -> thanks for the note ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full validity/effectiveness//of his mandate


Explanation:
My version, in the context provided.

See the AVH Legal, pages 974, "vigencia" and 821, "mandato2".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirming that he has full and complete authority


Explanation:
The power of attorney bit comes at (12). This is a preamble stating that Mr. Fuentes has the full & complete authority of his Company to grant the POA in the first place.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Thanks to all