KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

arraigo de pleno derecho

English translation: detention by operation of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arraigo de pleno derecho
English translation:detention by operation of law
Entered by: Dunkel

01:36 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: arraigo de pleno derecho
Revision and firma diaria of los listados of arraigos of pleno derecho despachados a la Policía of Investigaciones. Este listado se emite
computacionalmente and es enviado diariamente a esta Oficina para su revision final and firma. Cabe recalcar que la primera revision se efectúa por las Unidades of Ingreso and Auto of Procesamiento, dependiendo del lugar of ingreso of la causa.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
detention by operation of law
Explanation:
You can either use "operation of law" or put it in the latin phrase "ipso jure", as both are of common use in legal terminology.
good luck!
Selected response from:

Dunkel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dunkel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1detention by operation of law
Dunkel
4lawful detention
Maria Ramon
3automatic /(UK) bail/(US) bail bond/ custody casesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detention by operation of law


Explanation:
You can either use "operation of law" or put it in the latin phrase "ipso jure", as both are of common use in legal terminology.
good luck!

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dunkel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Should it not be "restriction order"? [as per Collins]
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you Niki, a good suggestion too but a little vague, as restriction order may refer to preventing someone from doing something, and arraigo means a "detention" or "domiciliary detention" if you will. Thanks again Niki :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic /(UK) bail/(US) bail bond/ custody cases


Explanation:
Remanded in (police etc.) custody on a warrant automatically backed for bail.

Seems to be peculiar to Colombia, unless the asker can confirm this is Mexico.

Example sentence(s):
  • CUARTO: Que por último, no existe una actual privación de libertad del amparado Soria Quiroga, y la orden de arraigo que opera de pleno Derecho por haberse ...
  • Find A Automatic Bail Bonds in Denver,CO. Top A Automatic Bail Bonds in Denver,CO - A Automatic 10 Percent Bail Bonds, A Automatic 10 Percent Bail Bonds, .

    www.areajuridica.cl/.../ -ylwbook.iaf.net/yp_results.php?
    ReportType=44&provider=107&qbn=A+Automatic+Bail+Bonds&qc=denve... -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawful detention


Explanation:
I take it that it refers to a Mexican situation. The word "arraigo" has a subtle difference in several countries

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27