KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

regeneración

English translation: Rehabilitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regeneración
English translation:Rehabilitation
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

01:53 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: regeneración
DECRETO LEY 409, de 1932, SOBRE REGENERATION y REINTEGRATION DEL PENADO A LA SOCIEDAD
La elimination of antecedentes penales, establecida en esta norma se efectúa siempre después of CUMPLIDA la pena impuesta por una sentencia condenatoria and luego of un control voluntario en Gendarmería of Chile por el plazo of 2 años si registra una sola causa en el criminal blotter, o 5 años si registra más of una condena.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Rehabilitation
Explanation:
coincides with the above - EN term
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas, muchas gracias, philippid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rehabilitation
philippid
5rehabilitación
Wilson Piriz
4regeneration
jude dabo
3reintroduction
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reintroduction


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-14 02:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehabilitación


Explanation:
Primero mencionan la rehabilitación del preso y luego su reintegración al medio civil del cual fuera extraido para cumplir su pena. Me suena bien claro esto, Mary. ¡Suerte!

Wilson Piriz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rehabilitation


Explanation:
coincides with the above - EN term

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas, muchas gracias, philippid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Right. Ballantine's L.D: The restoration of one convicted of a crime to a respected and useful position in society, often by putting him on probation
50 mins

agree  Jaimie Boyd
7 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 day4 hrs

agree  rupali_k: reformation???
1 day14 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regeneration


Explanation:
applicable

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91