KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hurto falta / delito de hurto / hurto de hallazgo

English translation: crime of theft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hurto falta / delito de hurto / hurto de hallazgo
English translation:crime of theft
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

02:01 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hurto falta / delito de hurto / hurto de hallazgo
La principal modification of ésta ley, consiste en haber aumentado la pena
establecida originalmente para los hurtos y los hurtos-falta.

Delito de hurto
Se modifica el artículo 446 N°3 del Código Penal, considerando como delito, el hurto de cosas cuyo valor excediere media UTM y no pasare of 4 UTM ( antes, se consideraba delito el hurto cuyo valor excediere of 1 UTM y no pasare of 4 UTM).

Delito de hurto falta
El cambio en esta materia se realizó, modificando el artículo 494 N°19, del Código Penal, en el sentido de sacar of este número el hurto falta, y crear un nuevo artículo 494 bis, en el cual se regula la pena impuesta a los autores de hurto-falta.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
crime of theft
Explanation:
hurto falta / hurto de hallazgo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 03:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurto de hallazgo - theft/possession of lost property

hurto falta - failed theft?
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, philippid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4theft misdemeanor/theft offense/wrongful appropriation or appropriation of found/lost property
Nelida Kreer
4larceny
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4robbery/burglary/theft/stealing/thievery/misappropriation
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4crime of theft
philippid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delito de hurto
crime of theft


Explanation:
hurto falta / hurto de hallazgo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 03:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hurto de hallazgo - theft/possession of lost property

hurto falta - failed theft?

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, philippid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robbery/burglary/theft/stealing/thievery/misappropriation


Explanation:
Depende de cual es el contexto. It's Robbery if theft of a person or in the prersence of a person, Burglary is theft of building or dwelling is involved.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larceny


Explanation:
According to Webster's:

larceny (lär'suh nee) n. pl. <-nies>
1. Law. the wrongful taking of the personal
goods of another with intent to convert
them to the taker's own use.
[1425-75; late ME < AF * larcinie, OF larcin theft
< L latrocinium robbery = latrocin (ari) to rob,
orig. serve as a mercenary, der. of latro
mercenary, thief + -ium - IUM 1]
Derived words
--lar'ce-nist, lar'ce-ner, n.
--lar'ce-nous, adj.
--lar'ce-nous-ly, adv.


Rip-off Report: AAFES Army-Airforce Exchange StoresAAFES Army ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... are accused of larceny are ruined from the standpoint of their careers. ...... 'attempting to steal' or are inadvertent and then allowed and permitted ...
www.ripoffreport.com/view.asp?id=189984 - 407k - En caché - Páginas similares


DOC] NO DIVISIONAL COURTFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
We are here dealing with a charge of larceny [theft]; with a thief who took the balls animo furandi [Latin - with the intention of stealing]; ...
www.a-level-law.com/caselibrary/R v HIBBERT AND McKIERNON [... - Páginas similares

JSTOR: The Booster and the Snitch: Department Store Shoplifting.- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Booster and the Snitch: Department Store Shoplifting. ... officially charged with larceny in the entire city of Chicago (in which the store was located) ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9602(196503)70%3A5%3C635%3ATBATSD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S - Páginas similares


Note that shoplifting is an instance of larceny (hurto)


Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theft misdemeanor/theft offense/wrongful appropriation or appropriation of found/lost property


Explanation:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ok&vo...
court submits to the jury the special larceny by the appropriation of lost property and the jury finds that accused appropriated found property without stating that the appropriation, is grand larceny or that the found property exceeds a value of $20, the court under such circumstances is without jurisdiction to render judgment
against accused for grand larceny.

(2) Wrongful appropriation.
http://usmilitary.about.com/od/punitivearticles/a/mcm121_4.h...
(a) In general. Wrongful appropriation requires an intent to temporarily—as opposed to permanently—deprive the owner of the use and benefit of, or appropriate to the use of another, the property wrongfully taken, withheld, or obtained. In all other respe ts wrongful appropriation and larceny are identical.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619