KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

valija

English translation: pouch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valija
English translation:pouch
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

02:05 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: valija
El funcionario encargado deberá chequear que el total de solicitudes del día presenten en el listado estén adheridas. Esta documentation deberá ser despachada por valija a la UNIDAD LEGAL del Subdepartamento de Criminal Filiation ubicada en Catedral 1772, 5° piso Santiago.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
pouch
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sergio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pouch
Sergio Gaymer
4internal messenger service
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3bag/valise
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pouch


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sergio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutely, e.g. valija diplomática (diplomatic pouch). http://www.babylon.com/definition/valija/English. Saludos.
2 mins
  -> gracias Taña

agree  David Hollywood: with "pouch"
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot David

agree  Terry Burgess: Nothing to do with marsupium:-)
19 mins
  -> Thanks Terry

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rosa

agree  Terejimenez: si
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tere

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: totally. by pouch.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Óscar

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Claro. Diplomatic Pouch.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cynthia

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thanks Henry

agree  Janine Libbey
13 hrs
  -> thanks viva Madrid

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias Niki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bag/valise


Explanation:
In the diplomatic context I had always heard of this as a bag, as in "diplomatic bag", carried, for example by a Queen's Messenger, in other words, the courier. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/672786.stm

I'd also come across the term "valija" in a banking context, used for sending documents between branches. In this case, and in my local bank, it's actually a large transparent plastic folder. But I can't find confirmation of what this is called in English, although I suspect it is valise. Unfortunately I can only find this ref, which is I fear a translation itself: "the traditional service of internal valise" http://www.sendalexpress.com/ingles/noticias1.php?id=62

Sorry to sow the seeds of discord, but I can't find anything to convince me of pouch, and Taña's link does no more than give pouch as one of the options for translating valija.



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal messenger service


Explanation:
Just to provide another option (though "pouch" seems to be right).

[PDF] 14 FAH-4 H-200 INTERNAL MESSAGE SERVICE (IMS) (DEPARTMENT ONLY)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
that provides internal messenger service (IMS) for the Department. b. Mail originating from within the IMS addressed to locations outside the ...
www.state.gov/documents/organization/89023.pdf - Páginas similares


Also: "company mail", for a private company running this service among its branches. In Spain this is also called "valija".

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156