KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Orden ECO

English translation: ECO Order 797 2002


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Orden ECO
English translation:ECO Order 797 2002
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:46 Mar 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Regulations for Construction of Solar Power Plant
Spanish term or phrase: Orden ECO
Normas y Documentación Aplicable.

· ECO 797 2002 continuidad de suministro.
· LEY 11/1997.
· OM 17.12.98 modificando la OM 17 de diciembre de 1997.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
ECO Order 797 2002
Explanation:
KIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 21:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... of supply and the quality of the product, homogeneous for. all companies and auditable, approved by the Ministry of. Economy (Order ECO/797/2002, of 22 ...
www.eh.gov.hu/gcpdocs/200308%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 21:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order ECO/797/2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 21:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although strictly speaking I'm just, ahem, "echoing" Lola's answer to try to blag some points :)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Neilmac.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ECO Order 797 2002
neilmac
3 +2Orden ECO
Lola Garcia Abarca


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Orden ECO


Explanation:
This is a Decree issued by the the Ministry of Economic Affairs (Spain). You can shorten by calling it Decree, but sometimes it's best not to translate. Or you can translate it once when it first appears in the text.

In RAE, entry Nº 17:


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ord...
    Reference: http://postaria.com/pipermail/itzul/2007-June/010218.html
Lola Garcia Abarca
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Sí ECO es la abreviatura de Economía, pero es mejor consignarlo tal cual (ECO 797 2002), pues forma parte de la denominación de la Orden. En realidad es una orden ministerial emitida por Rodrigo Rato cuando era Ministro de Economía.
2 hrs

neutral  John Rynne: Don't use "decree" when you mean "order". What will you do if they also have a "Decreto"?
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: ECO Order
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ECO Order 797 2002


Explanation:
KIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 21:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... of supply and the quality of the product, homogeneous for. all companies and auditable, approved by the Ministry of. Economy (Order ECO/797/2002, of 22 ...
www.eh.gov.hu/gcpdocs/200308%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 21:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order ECO/797/2002

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-14 21:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although strictly speaking I'm just, ahem, "echoing" Lola's answer to try to blag some points :)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Thank you, Neilmac.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Agree, it should be "order" and not "orden".
9 hrs