KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

personas públicas no estatales

English translation: non-state/non-government public entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas públicas no estatales
English translation:non-state/non-government public entities
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

19:58 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / administrative law
Spanish term or phrase: personas públicas no estatales
Es un término de Derecho Público. Las "personas públicas no estatales" son éntidades u organismos públicos (no son personas de derecho privado) y se mueven con normas de derecho público. No forman parte de la estructura del Estado.

Ya vi un antecedente en
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/839357
pero tengo la esperanza que me ayuden a mejorar la respuesta.

Contexto: está presentado a una organización uruguaya y dice eso.

¡Muchas gracias !
Cris28
non-state/non-government public entities
Explanation:
No se puede dejar fuera la palabra "public", porque pueden ser entidades no gubernamentales o no estatales de derecho privado, y tu texto dice expresamente que se manejan con normas del derecho público pero no son estatales.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-state/non-government public entities
Nelida Kreer
5 +1non-state entity
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 +1non-governmental bodies/entities
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-governmental bodies/entities


Explanation:
la verdad es creo que en inglés no se diferencia mucho entre "ONG" y "PPNE", sea como sea su papel, aunque yo evitaría "organisations"...HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-03-15 20:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUR-Lex - Simple search(22) Food safety and the protection of consumer's interests is of increasing concern to the general public, non-governmental organisations, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en... - 250k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de eur-lex.europa.eu »

La Coctelera: El MUNDO EN TUS MANOS - Privacidad en La RedAntes “cualquier persona pública” podía ser objeto de ataque directo o tergiversación de ... The strategic social map of a non governmental organization. ...
www.lacoctelera.com/unmundofeliz/post/2006/11/02/privacidad... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering on a Saturday afternoon, Edward. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

neutral  xxxjacana54: Es muy interesante lo que dices, aunque no sé si rescata la distinción, que en Uruguay es importante, que éstas se rigen por el derecho público.
1 day6 mins
  -> I don't think you have really understood the point that the distinction already exists in the translation, but thank you anyway Lucia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-state entity


Explanation:
Así se define el L.A.T.U. a sí mismo, en su página oficial:

LATU was created on April 1st, 1965, as a result of the joint efforts of the official and private sectors, being called at the beginning Laboratory of Analyses and Assays. On August 28th, 1975, it then became the Technological Laboratory of Uruguay - LATU.
It is a non-state entity of Public Law, managed by a Board of Directors with the following members: a delegate from the Executive Power (Ministry of Industry, Energy and Mining), who is the Chairman, and two Directors, delegates from the Uruguayan Chamber of Industry and the Bank of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay respectively.

On August 28th, 1975, it then became the Technological Laboratory of Uruguay - LATU. It is a non-state entity of Public Law, managed by a Board of Directors ...
www.latu.org.uy/pls/portal/url/page/latu/latu_organizacion?... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-15 21:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.icrc.org/Web/Eng/siteeng0.nsf/html/57JPGH

...For human rights NGOs, therefore, it might seem that the obvious solution to the problem of non-State entities is to use international humanitarian law. However, it is not as simple as that. Firstly, humanitarian law applies only if there is an armed conflict, and there are situations in which non-State entities are involved without there being an armed conflict.

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte y por la rapidez en hacerlo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Destaco que tu cita dice "...it is non-state entity of Public Law"
23 hrs
  -> Cierto Lucía, gracias.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-state/non-government public entities


Explanation:
No se puede dejar fuera la palabra "public", porque pueden ser entidades no gubernamentales o no estatales de derecho privado, y tu texto dice expresamente que se manejan con normas del derecho público pero no son estatales.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Tully: The World Bank uses my translation and not yours - "polishing" other people's translations is getting a little tired, I think...basic mistakes like "public law" for "public" is really frightening for a client...
45 mins
  -> "E pur si muove". See Lucia's comment above. The World Bank apparently does not agree with you. Moreover, "public law" is NOT a synonym for gov't. It may be a non-state entity governed by private law.

agree  xxxjacana54: Creo que es importante hacer la distinción que se rigen por el derecho público...aunque no estoy segura si como lo decís tú o como dice Ma Isabel..."of public law" ?
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucía!!! También por tu nota!!!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Si bien a destiempo, ya que la pregunta ya fue cerrada, totalmente de acuerdo con tus apreciaciones. BTW, ¿usast Brasso para el «polishing» .-)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maisa!!! Aunque también a destiempo, otros colegas que no quiero nombrar, quedaron echando humo!!!