KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ordenamientos

English translation: legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenamientos
English translation:legislation
Entered by: Patrice

23:55 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ordenamientos
como determinan los art. ...de la Constitución española , así como gran parte de los ordenamientos modernos...
italianissimo
legislation
Explanation:
...modern legislation...
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laws
Henry Hinds
4 +2legislation
Patrice
5ordinance/law/legal code/regulation/edict
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laws


Explanation:
Sencillamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordinance/law/legal code/regulation/edict


Explanation:
According to Louis A. Robb
Diccionario de Terminos Legales

I believe that ordinance is the term that would best apply here........

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legislation


Explanation:
...modern legislation...

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Son ordenamientos jurídicos, conjuntos de normas.
15 hrs

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: De acuerdo. Se refiere al conjunto de normas , no a una ley en particular.
1 day23 mins