ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la aceptación de la diversidad cultural en las formas familiares...

English translation: the acceptance of cultural diversity in all of its ways

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la aceptación de la diversidad cultural en las formas familiares...
English translation:the acceptance of cultural diversity in all of its ways
Entered by: xxxeloso

23:59 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la aceptación de la diversidad cultural en las formas familiares...
la flia. polinuclear...nos enfrenta a la aceptación de la diversidad cultural en las formas familiares...
italianissimo
the acceptance of cultural diversity in all of its ways
Explanation:
that's the way I'd put it
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the acceptance of cultural diversity in all of its waysxxxeloso
5 +1acceptance of cultural diversity as reflected in the family structures
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the acceptance of cultural diversity in all of its ways


Explanation:
that's the way I'd put it

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins

agree  Patrice: maybe "forms" instead of "ways"
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: with "forms"
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns: yes, definitely 'forms'
9 hrs

neutral  Nelida Kreer: No entendiste el concepto. "familiares" de familia, no familiares de algo conocido.
17 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance of cultural diversity as reflected in the family structures


Explanation:
Aquí no se refiere a "familiares" como algo conocido, sino como "formas de la familia", así lo induce a pensar tu párrafo.

"The blended family.....faces us with the acceptance of cultural diversity as reflected in the family structures".

Esto quiere decir que la familia polinuclear, o familia ensamblada como se llama aquí por la doctrina jurídica en Uruguay, [aquello de los míos, los tuyos y los nuestros, familias constituidas por varios núcleos familiares, generalmente uno de los dos cónyuges es divorciado y hay hijos del matrimonio anterior, todo lo cual genera una serie de problemas que lentamente el derecho ha ido encarando], es un miniuniverso en cuyas estructuras vemos la aceptación de la diversidad cultural.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Si, se empieza diciendo "la familia polinuclear". Saludos.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marian!!! Saludos.