KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

me constitui en el domicilio XXXX, en donde comparecieron ante mi XXXX

English translation: I made an official visit to the address at XXXX, where XXXX appeared before me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me constitui en el domicilio XXXX, en donde comparecieron ante mi XXXX
English translation:I made an official visit to the address at XXXX, where XXXX appeared before me
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:42 Mar 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / deed of sale
Spanish term or phrase: me constitui en el domicilio XXXX, en donde comparecieron ante mi XXXX
this is a purchase contract for a property in Mexico.....
any help translating this complete phrase is really appreciated!
mangulo2
I made an official visit to the address at XXXX, where XXXX appeared before me
Explanation:
me constitui en el domicilio XXXX, en donde comparecieron ante mi XXXX = I made an official visit to the address at XXXX, where XXXX appeared before me
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I made an official visit to the address at XXXX, where XXXX appeared before me
Henry Hinds
4I arrived at XXXXX where XXXX appeared before me.
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4I presented myself personally in XXX address where I met XXX and YYY
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I made an official visit to the address at XXXX, where XXXX appeared before me


Explanation:
me constitui en el domicilio XXXX, en donde comparecieron ante mi XXXX = I made an official visit to the address at XXXX, where XXXX appeared before me

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Victoria Burns: nice
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  claudia mestre: I agrre with Henry but I would change into"I made.......where before me there appeared xxxxx"
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I presented myself personally in XXX address where I met XXX and YYY


Explanation:
another way to say!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I arrived at XXXXX where XXXX appeared before me.


Explanation:
Quoting Javoer F. Becerra: "Constituir......to arrive at and proceed to call upon, to be found; a word of art with no prceise English equivalent used in court records and certifications prepared by a secretario actuario (court clerk); the word signifies that legal proceedings that were conducted outside of the courtroom commenced upon the court clerk's arrival at the designated location and requested to meet with the person named in the coiurt order........"
By definition, when an oficer of the court shows up to conduct official business somewhere, he/she is already there on an official capacity. I do not believe that there is a need to specify that he was there to conduct an official visit.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68