ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

le compren las generales que la Ley determina

English translation: if he has any impediments (as determined by law)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le compren las generales que la Ley determina
English translation:if he has any impediments (as determined by law)
Entered by: Jennifer Strachan

18:40 Mar 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sworn statement for/by a medical examiner
Spanish term or phrase: le compren las generales que la Ley determina
This sentence is a doozy, but I'll cite most of it to ensure answerers have the full context: "Hechosele saber quienes son las partes de figuracion en autos, se le pregunta si por alguna de ellas le compren las generales que la Ley determina, manifestando conocerlas en este acto, y no le afecta ..... (it goes on!). "Generales" is linked to the "partes de figuracion", so I think we are talking impediments here, but am not sure about the reference to "comprar" just prior to the term...
Jennifer Strachan
if he has any impediments (as determined by law)
Explanation:
Creo que 'le' sería un leísmo.

Aparte de eso, le pregunta si, sabiendo quienes son las partes involucradas en el juicio, es consciente o reconoce que lo comprenden las generales de la ley por alguna de ellas.

Si, se trata de impedimentos, le preguntan si no está (él) comprendido dentro de las generales de la ley/que determina la ley.Por ejemplo, si no es padre, hijo, hermano, socio, o posee cualquier otra posición que lo inhabilite en esta causa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-18 19:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estar comprendido en el sentido de estar incluído entre las personas que la ley menciona como impedidos para declarar, ser parte en juicios, testigo, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-18 19:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ley 15.688
B) Determinar la antigüedad computable en el grado de los Oficiales y ... sólo procede cuando los comprenden las generales de la Ley, con respecto a algunos ...
www.parlamento.gub.uy/Leyes/Ley15688.htm - 141k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-18 19:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLACSO Argentina - Nota
Como en un juicio, como ante un tribunal, declaro que sí me comprenden las generales de la ley porque soy amigo, soy admirador, soy discípulo de Eduardo ...
www.flacso.org.ar/publicaciones_vermas.php?id=2 - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


Algunos ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-19 00:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Flacso link.
...
Como en un juicio, como ante un tribunal, declaro que sí me comprenden las generales de la ley porque soy amigo, soy admirador, soy discípulo de Eduardo Basualdo. Que es uno de los grandes maestros que he tenido la suerte de cruzarme en la vida. Primero porque somos contemporáneos y segundo porque tenemos desde hace 20 años, una relación personal muy estrecha. Con lo cual quiero decir que voy a ser muy parcial.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
I agree that the text should read "comprenden" not "compren". Thanks also to Lucia and Maria for your extensive research and assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5if he has any impediments (as determined by law)Beatriz Galiano
5 +2read below
María T. Vargas
4 +1(if) he can be disqualified (as a witness) on grounds of interest
jacana54


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
read below


Explanation:
I think the text has a typo, it should be "cumplen" not "compren".

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel: it should read cumplen (v. cumplir)
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Dunkel

agree  Egmont
59 mins
  -> Gracias,colega

agree  MikeGarcia: O "comprenden"...
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: Disculpa pero NO se puede decir que 'le cumplen' las generales..., eso esta mal.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(if) he can be disqualified (as a witness) on grounds of interest


Explanation:
Creo, Jennifer, que lo dice algo así: he is asked if he knows any of the parties and if he can be disqualified as a witness with regard to any of them on grounds of interest.

Es un tema de las diferentes reglas sobre la prueba (law of evidence) en cada sistema.

En nuestros países con el sistema hispánico, el funcionario judicial le pregunta al testigo si conoce a las partes y si tiene una relación tal con alguna de ellas que no de le puede considerar un " desinterested person" Nuestras legislaciones traen una lista de estas situaciones. Esto se hace antes de tomarle declaración al testigo.
Tal vez tú estás acostumbrada a ver que se deja esta evaluación para que la hagan los abogados o el jurado.

En una página sobre Colonial Spanish Terms lo vi traducido como General Exemptions from Testifying.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/interest
INTEREST, evidence. The benefit which a person has in the matter about to be decided and which is in issue between the parties. By the term benefit is here understood some pecuniary or other advantage, which if obtained, would increase the, witness estate, or some loss, which would decrease it.
2. It is a general rule that a party who has an interest in the cause cannot be a witness. It will be proper to consider this matter by taking a brief view of the thing or subject in dispute, which is the object of the interest; the quantity of interest; the quality of interest; when an interested witness can be examined; when the interest must exist; how an interested witness can be rendered competent.
3.-1. To be disqualified on the ground of interest, the witness must gain or lose by the event of the cause, or the verdict must be lawful evidence for or against him in another suit, or the record must be an instrument of evidence for or against him. 3 John. Cas. 83; 1 Phil. Ev. 36; Stark. Ev. pt. 4, p. 744. But an interest in the question does not disqualify the witness. 1 Caines, 171; 4 John. 302; 5 John. 255; 1 Serg. & R. 82, 36; 6 Binn. 266; 1 H. & M. 165, 168.
4.-2. The magnitude of the interest is altogether immaterial, even a liability for the most trifling costs will be sufficient. 5 T. R. 174; 2 Vern. 317; 2 Greenl. 194; 11 John. 57.
5.-3. With regard to the quality, the interest must be legal, as contradistinguished from mere prejudice or bias, arising from relationship, friendship, or any of the numerous motives by which a witness may be supposed to be influenced. Leach, 154; 2 St. Tr. 334, 891; 2 Hawk. ch. 46, s. 25. It must be a present, certain, vested interest, and not uncertain and contingent. Dougl. 134; 2 P. Wms. 287; 3 S. & R. 132; 4 Binn. 83; 2 Yeates, 200; 5 John. 256; 7 Mass. 25. And it must have been acquired without fraud. 3 Camp. 380; l M. & S. 9; 1 T. R. 37.
6.-4. To the general rule that interest renders a witness incompetent, there are some exceptions. First. Although the witness may have an interest, yet if his interest is equally strong on the other side, and no more, the witness is reduced to a state of neutrality by an equipoise of interest, and the objection to his testimony ceases. 7 T. R. 480, 481, n.; 1 Bibb, R. 298; 2 Mass. R. 108; 2 S. & R. 119; 6 Penn. St. Rep. 322.
7. Secondly. In some instances the law admits the testimony of one interested, from the extreme necessity of the case; upon this ground the servant of a tradesman is admitted to prove the delivery of goods and the payment of money, without any release from the master. 4 T. R. 490; 2 Litt. R. 27.
8.-5. The interest, to render the witness disqualified, must exist at the time of his examination. A deposition made at a time when the witness had no interest, may be read in evidence, although he has afterwards acquired an interest. 1 Hoff. R. 21.
9.-6. The objection to incompetency on the ground of interest may be removed by an extinguishment of that interest by means of a release, executed either by the witness, when he would receive an advantage by his testimony, or by those who have a claim upon him when his testimony would be evidence of his liability. The objection may also be removed by payment. Stark. Ev. pt. 4, p. 757. See Benth. Rationale of Jud. Ev. 628-692, where he combats the established doctrines of the law, as to the exclusion on the ground of interest; and Balance.

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-1958(192911)29:7<1016:...
Esto es una cita del Columbia Law Review.



jacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, también así está bien. De pronto"whether he is subject to be disqualified....."
3 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias, Niki.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if he has any impediments (as determined by law)


Explanation:
Creo que 'le' sería un leísmo.

Aparte de eso, le pregunta si, sabiendo quienes son las partes involucradas en el juicio, es consciente o reconoce que lo comprenden las generales de la ley por alguna de ellas.

Si, se trata de impedimentos, le preguntan si no está (él) comprendido dentro de las generales de la ley/que determina la ley.Por ejemplo, si no es padre, hijo, hermano, socio, o posee cualquier otra posición que lo inhabilite en esta causa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-18 19:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estar comprendido en el sentido de estar incluído entre las personas que la ley menciona como impedidos para declarar, ser parte en juicios, testigo, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-18 19:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ley 15.688
B) Determinar la antigüedad computable en el grado de los Oficiales y ... sólo procede cuando los comprenden las generales de la Ley, con respecto a algunos ...
www.parlamento.gub.uy/Leyes/Ley15688.htm - 141k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-18 19:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLACSO Argentina - Nota
Como en un juicio, como ante un tribunal, declaro que sí me comprenden las generales de la ley porque soy amigo, soy admirador, soy discípulo de Eduardo ...
www.flacso.org.ar/publicaciones_vermas.php?id=2 - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares


Algunos ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-19 00:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Flacso link.
...
Como en un juicio, como ante un tribunal, declaro que sí me comprenden las generales de la ley porque soy amigo, soy admirador, soy discípulo de Eduardo Basualdo. Que es uno de los grandes maestros que he tenido la suerte de cruzarme en la vida. Primero porque somos contemporáneos y segundo porque tenemos desde hace 20 años, una relación personal muy estrecha. Con lo cual quiero decir que voy a ser muy parcial.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I agree that the text should read "comprenden" not "compren". Thanks also to Lucia and Maria for your extensive research and assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Claro.
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nelida Kreer: any legal impediments to testify. Yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki.

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir
23 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
1 day21 hrs