ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

muñecas

English translation: wrist-band

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muñeca
English translation:wrist-band
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:57 Mar 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: muñecas
También confeccionamos todo tipo de prendas tejidas a palillo, como: sueters, vestidos, faldas, ponchos, muñecas, gorros, guantes y calcetas.

1.- Dolls
2.- Rag Dolls
3.- ??????
MultiLang.Pro
United States
wrist-bands
Explanation:
Easy to Knit or Crochet Headband, Wrist band, Choker Necklace or ...You can easily knit or crochet a headband, wrist band, choker necklace or belt with elastic thread and insertion patterns.
www.squidoo.com/headband - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxmediamatrix
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9wrist-bandsxxxmediamatrix
5dolls
clara1984
4knitted dolls
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muñecas (tejidas a palillo)
knitted dolls


Explanation:
Jean Greenhowe Designs Official Website - knitting patterns for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Jean Greenhowe official Website - Knitting patterns, knitted dolls, knitted toys, easy knitting patterns, free knitting patterns.
www.jeangreenhowe.com/

Knitting Gallery - Kimberly Chapman's Knitting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Tiny knitted dolls of my own design, the perfect size for baby hands to pick up, manipulate, and of course chew. To see many more Little Dudes and ...

Little knitted dolls - Better Homes and Gardens - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Each doll is knitted in one piece. The arms and legs are formed by stitching through all .... hello, i'd love to see the photos of the little knitted dolls. ...
au.lifestyle.yahoo.com/b/ better-homes-gardens/804/little-knitted-dolls/ -
kimberlychapman.com/crafts/knit-gallery.html - 102k -

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmediamatrix: El texto habla de 'prendas' - 'dolls' puede ser 'prendas'?
7 mins
  -> Claro que no, se trata de diferentes productos a partir de la lana. Eso ya es un problema de redacción.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wrist-bands


Explanation:
Easy to Knit or Crochet Headband, Wrist band, Choker Necklace or ...You can easily knit or crochet a headband, wrist band, choker necklace or belt with elastic thread and insertion patterns.
www.squidoo.com/headband - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell
40 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Supongo que son muñequeras.
1 hr

agree  claudia mestre
1 hr

agree  Wilson Piriz: Agree with Juan. There may be something missing in the original or that's the local jargon. ¡Suerte!
2 hrs

agree  Ximena Novoa
9 hrs

agree  bbt-ruth
9 hrs

agree  Bilice
20 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon: es lo que me imagino: muñequeras/wrist-bands
21 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, muñequeras. "Muñeca" however is "wrist", so it could be local jargon.
22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dolls


Explanation:
ante la duda, siempre es mejor usar un termino general. en este caso no especifica el tipo de muñecas.

clara1984
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3