ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Estado Provisional de Derecho

English translation: provisional/interim rule of law

00:50 Mar 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Resolucion de Puerto Rico
Spanish term or phrase: Estado Provisional de Derecho
Does anyone know what the exact English term for this would be?

Here is the context:

Acogiéndose a las disposiciones de la Ley 140 del 23 de julio de 1974, conocida como "Ley Sobre Controversias y Estado Provisional de Derecho", la parte querellante de epígrafe presentó querella de custodia provisional.
Renee Borio
United States
English translation:provisional/interim rule of law
Explanation:
"rule of law" is what is commonly called "estado de derecho".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-20 02:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.intercodex.com/RULE-OF-LAW-ESTADO-DE-DERECHO_L978849768...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provisional/interim rule of law
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +4Provisional State of Rights/Law
Maria Ramon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Provisional State of Rights/Law


Explanation:
I believe this law might be used when in crisis and no other law may give relief to a certain situation.

Depending on the rest of the text, it has to be decided which one sounds better: rights or law

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre: Yes, I think 'Provisional State of Rights' is better
1 hr
  -> Gracias, claudia

agree  jude69: rights yes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, jude69

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Nelida Kreer: Prov State of Rights. See specific context at http://www.lexjuris.com/LEXMATE/Procedimiento/lexl1974140 le...
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki-K

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provisional/interim rule of law


Explanation:
"rule of law" is what is commonly called "estado de derecho".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-20 02:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.intercodex.com/RULE-OF-LAW-ESTADO-DE-DERECHO_L978849768...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This fits perfectly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
53 mins

agree  franglish
5 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
8 hrs

agree  Egmont: Too!
13 hrs