ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

antetitulo

English translation: introductory heading, prefatory heading

10:32 Mar 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: antetitulo
This word appears in a mortgage loan document:

"INSCRIPCION: Dicha escritura se encuentra pendiente de inscripcion en el Registro de la Propiedad de XXXX, estando inscrito su antetitul, al tomo XXX..."

Thank you
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:introductory heading, prefatory heading
Explanation:
as per http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/antetítulo
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Tom :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2previous owner/holder
Edward Tully
3introductory heading, prefatory heading
Tom2004


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previous owner/holder


Explanation:
2 options!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Kenyon: seems to make sense, given the context
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxsusanb: Here´s a very interesting reference: www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=indilex&id=20... - 20k
4 hrs
  -> thank you Susan! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introductory heading, prefatory heading


Explanation:
as per http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/antetítulo

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thank you Tom :)