ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

actividad lúdica, de pasatiempo o entretenimiento

English translation: leisure, pastime or entertainment activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividad lúdica, de pasatiempo o entretenimiento
English translation:leisure, pastime or entertainment activity
Entered by: Edward Tully

12:13 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actividad lúdica, de pasatiempo o entretenimiento
Está totalmente prohibido el uso de tales medios para, a título meramente orientativo y no exhaustivo ni limitativo, actividades lúdicas, de pasatiempo o entretenimiento.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
leisure, pastime or entertainment activity
Explanation:
another option!
Entretenimiento / EntertainmentEntretenimiento / Entertainment, Suggest Site · Updates · E-Mail · Info ... El Quién es Quién de la Industria del Entretenimiento en Costa Rica. ...
www.guiascostarica.com/guia/entremenu.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Derecho del entretenimiento. Entertainment law. Consulting del cine.Asesoría jurídica para el cine, el teatro, la televisión, los deportes y los profesionales del mundo del espectáculo.
www.derechodelentretenimiento.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leisure, pastime or entertainment activity
Edward Tully
4 +2ludic activity, for leisure or amusement/entertainment
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leisure, pastime or entertainment activity


Explanation:
another option!
Entretenimiento / EntertainmentEntretenimiento / Entertainment, Suggest Site · Updates · E-Mail · Info ... El Quién es Quién de la Industria del Entretenimiento en Costa Rica. ...
www.guiascostarica.com/guia/entremenu.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Derecho del entretenimiento. Entertainment law. Consulting del cine.Asesoría jurídica para el cine, el teatro, la televisión, los deportes y los profesionales del mundo del espectáculo.
www.derechodelentretenimiento.com/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1590
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
3 mins
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

agree  Oleg Osipov
3 hrs
  -> thank you Oleg! ;-)

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Álida Gándara
17 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ludic activity, for leisure or amusement/entertainment


Explanation:
Ludic - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ludic derives from Latin ludus, "play.". Means literally 'playful', and refers to any philosophy where play is the prime purpose of life. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ludic - 17k -

Ludic Society- [ Traduzca esta página ]The ludic society exists to provoke an artistic research discipline.
www.ludic-society.net/ - 7k -


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Correcto para lúdico, pero yo diría "pastime or amusement" para lo demás.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki-K!

agree  claudia mestre: Coincido con Niki-K
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia :)