KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

platabanda

English translation: flat top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:platabanda
English translation:flat top

17:45 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: platabanda
... brown short hair with a ***platabanda*** hair cut ...
Karel Sobota
Brazil
flat top
Explanation:
#2 3rd November 2006, 07:18 PM
SmallJosie
Senior Member Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barcelona
Native of: English
Posts: 2,669

Re: flat top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I don't know the Spanish translation but in case there is anyone here who might now the term giving more information it is:

Es un peinado, bastante rapado, con la diferencia de que la parte de arriba está plana. Típico peinado de los marines jeje.

Mar Adentro: mayo 2007... q me han gustado hasta hoy: no es blankito, ni pelo negro, ni medio gordito, .... corte de cabello "platabanda" emulando a los jugadores de la NBA, ...
fijatebien20.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_archive.html - 76k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-29 17:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá hay una descripción del corte de pelo:

El pecado oculto: los jóvenes no usan métodos anticonceptivos Es bajito, delgado como un hilo, con el cabello picado al estilo "platabanda" (rapado en el cuello y un copete parecido al del Pájaro Loco en la frente) y ...
www.une.edu.ve/salud/sexualidad/jovenes_no_usan_anticoncept... - 11k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-29 18:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you go here, you can see two photos of the "flat top" hairstyle, one flatter, like a Marine's, another fluffier:
http://images.google.cl/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=flat top&btnG=B...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
I think you nailed it, Elizabeth. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flat top
Elizabeth Medina
3militar american style?
Mariel Grimoldi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat top


Explanation:
#2 3rd November 2006, 07:18 PM
SmallJosie
Senior Member Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barcelona
Native of: English
Posts: 2,669

Re: flat top

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I don't know the Spanish translation but in case there is anyone here who might now the term giving more information it is:

Es un peinado, bastante rapado, con la diferencia de que la parte de arriba está plana. Típico peinado de los marines jeje.

Mar Adentro: mayo 2007... q me han gustado hasta hoy: no es blankito, ni pelo negro, ni medio gordito, .... corte de cabello "platabanda" emulando a los jugadores de la NBA, ...
fijatebien20.blogspot.com/2007_05_01_archive.html - 76k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-29 17:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá hay una descripción del corte de pelo:

El pecado oculto: los jóvenes no usan métodos anticonceptivos Es bajito, delgado como un hilo, con el cabello picado al estilo "platabanda" (rapado en el cuello y un copete parecido al del Pájaro Loco en la frente) y ...
www.une.edu.ve/salud/sexualidad/jovenes_no_usan_anticoncept... - 11k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-29 18:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you go here, you can see two photos of the "flat top" hairstyle, one flatter, like a Marine's, another fluffier:
http://images.google.cl/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=flat top&btnG=B...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=282955
Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I think you nailed it, Elizabeth. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: This is what occurred to me also, but wasn't entirely sure...
1 hr
  -> Thank you John Paul ;)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Nice research. Le pegaste, amiga!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias estimada ;)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
militar american style?


Explanation:
será la media-americana, rapado a los costados?

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16