KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"o que pudieran tratar" en este contexto

English translation: or that might deal with...


13:54 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "o que pudieran tratar" en este contexto
Está totalmente prohibido el uso de los sistemas informáticos sin excluir los demás para el acceso a contenidos socialmente considerados como inadecuados, indebidos, atentatorios contra la dignidad o intimidad de las personas, o que pudieran tratar o perjudicar la privacidad de los datos personales, que puedan ser perjudiciales para la empresa o vulneren cualquier derecho fundamental y/o precepto legal, civil o penal.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
English translation:or that might deal with...
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3or that could involve
Henry Hinds
4or that might deal with...
Tom2004
4or that might touch upon or damage the confidentiality of personal dataRobert Forstag
3or that might interfere with.....
claudia mestre


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
or that could involve


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o que pudieran tratar o perjudicar la privacidad de los datos personales
or that might touch upon or damage the confidentiality of personal data


Explanation:
"Involve" does not work here in the context of the entire sentence, IMO.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

"compromise" instead of "damage"

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or that might deal with...


Explanation:
option

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
muchas gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or that might interfere with.....


Explanation:
otra opción. Suerte

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish