KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

propia escritura fundacional / citada escritura de constitución / otorgamiento

English translation: He was appointed to the position stated in the original Articles of Association. He shows me an authenticated copy of the instru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fue nombrado para el cargo que invoca en la propia escritura fundacional. Me exhibe copia autorizada de la citada escritura de
English translation:He was appointed to the position stated in the original Articles of Association. He shows me an authenticated copy of the instru
Entered by: John Rynne

02:20 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Special Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: propia escritura fundacional / citada escritura de constitución / otorgamiento
I am working on a Special Power of Attorney from Spanish (Spain) to UK English and there are a number of queries which I have which I will post separately. I have checked the glossary entries and I am still a little befuddled concerning the correct terminology to be used in this case. I hope that there is sufficient context to decipher its true meaning and I have posted the preceding paragraph for the sake of context.

Thank you all so much for your help.

Preceding text (which I posted as a separate question) for context:

Interviene, en nombre y representación como Administrador Único de la entidad de nacionalidad española denominada xxx INVERSIONES, Sociedad Limitada, con domicilio en Urbanización xxx, xxx, (Málaga), constituida por tiempo indefinido escritura otorgada ante el Notario de xxx, Don xxxxx, el día xx de xxx de 2.005, bajo el número xx de su protocolo, e inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Málaga al Tomo xx, Libro xx, Folio xx, Hoja MA-xx, inscripción primera. Opera con C.I.F. número B-xxxx.

Fue nombrado para el cargo que invoca en la *** propia escritura fundacional.***

Me exhibe copia autorizada de la *** citada escritura de constitución ***, debidamente inscrita en el Registro Mercantil, de la que deduzco suficientes facultades para este ** otorgamiento **.

My attempt (UK English):
He was appointed to the position stated in the original Articles of Association (or in the Charter itself).

He shows me an authenticated copy of the said Charter (Articles of Association), duly entered in the Companies Register, demonstrating sufficient evidence for his being granted this ** Power of Attorney (OR deed) **.
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
instrument of incorporation
Explanation:
See explanations above
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Can´t thank you enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5instrument of incorporation
John Rynne
4 +1ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION (PLEASE SEE BELOW)morachica


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION (PLEASE SEE BELOW)


Explanation:
THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION CONTAINS THE RULES UNDER WHICH THE COMPANY WILL BE MANAGED. THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION CONTAINS INFORMATION ABOUT THE COMPANY AND THE DIRECTORS. BOTH ARE SENT TO THE REGISTRAR OF COMPANIES. THE REGISTRAR OF COMPANIES ISSUE A CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO ALLOW THE COMPANY TO START TRADING. ALL THESE TERMS ARE BRITISH ENGLISH. I HOPE IT HELPS

morachica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks morachica. I understand this being familiar with UK English, but had doubts on the use of Charter or Articles for a Special Power of Attorney from Spain (more a terminology issue). Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
8 hrs
  -> gracias

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument of incorporation


Explanation:
See explanations above

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Can´t thank you enough.