KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vigencia de sus facultades

English translation: He swears that the entity which he represents is still in existence, that he still holds that office and that his powers are valid.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me asevera bajo su responsabilidad la subsistencia de la entidad que representa, la continuidad de su cargo y la vigencia de sus facultades.
English translation:He swears that the entity which he represents is still in existence, that he still holds that office and that his powers are valid.
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

02:30 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Special Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: vigencia de sus facultades
I am working on a Special Power of Attorney from Spanish (Spain) to UK English and there are a number of queries which I have which I will post separately. I have checked the glossary entries and I am still a little befuddled concerning the correct terminology to be used in this case.

Thank you all so much for your help.

Original Spanish (Spain):

Me asevera bajo su responsabilidad la subsistencia de la entidad que representa, la continuidad de su cargo y la *** vigencia de sus facultades. ***

My attempt into UK English:

He attests and takes responsibility for the viability of the entity which he represents, the continuity of his position and the *** validity of his duties.***
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
that his powers are valid
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Ì a going with this with help from John. "He swears that the entity which he represents is still in existence, that he still holds that office, and that his powers are valid." Again bless your heart!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4that his powers are valid
Henry Hinds
4effectiveness of his duties
Anne Smith Campbell
3his/her authorization/empowerment to
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that his powers are valid


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Ì a going with this with help from John. "He swears that the entity which he represents is still in existence, that he still holds that office, and that his powers are valid." Again bless your heart!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now ... this seems to fit the bill! So it should read "He attests and takes responsibility for the viability of the entity which he represents, the continuity of his position and the validity of his powers". rather than the effectiveness of his capacities.

Asker: Oops! I meant "I am". I have left out the "still" (suggested by John) and gone with your original proposal.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Yeap!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  John Rynne
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  xxxjacana54: esto es el sentido, sin duda :)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucia.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effectiveness of his duties


Explanation:
Just another term taken from the original context. I think "validity of his duties" is very correct too.
Just that "vigencia" somehow in the context refers to an active term, alive, maybe that is why I tend to "effectiveness".

Saludos, A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-03-31 03:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "capacities" rather than "duties"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-03-31 05:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not better! Just different!

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Anne. I agree with you that " ... the continuity of his position and the effectiveness of his capacities" is a better translation than my original. Again ta! Un abrazo.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his/her authorization/empowerment to


Explanation:
I would prefer to rephrase but ..

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Notes to answerer
Asker: How so? My orginal: He attests and takes responsibility for the viability of the entity which he represents, the continuity of his position and the **validity of his duties.*** ".. and the empowerment of his capacities? Something along these lines?