KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Legitimación / comparaciente / acto

English translation: person appearing / competent / act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Legitimación / comparaciente / acto
English translation:person appearing / competent / act
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:49 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Special Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: Legitimación / comparaciente / acto
I am working on a Special Power of Attorney from Spanish (Spain) to UK English and there are a number of queries which I have which I will post separately. I have checked the glossary entries and I am still a little befuddled concerning the correct terminology to be used in this case.

Previous postings provide context (preceding paragraphs).

Thank you all so much for your help.

Original Spanish (Spain):

IDENTIFICACIÓN, CAPACIDAD Y *** LEGITIMACIÓN. ***
Conozco al *** compareciente *** y lo juzgo con capacidad y legitimación para este ** acto.***

My attempt (UK English):

IDENTIFICATION, QUALIFICATIONS AND *** AUTHENTICATION ***

The *** applicant *** is known to me, and I deem him capable and suitable for this *** act. - ***

Do I have the terminology right?
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
person appearing / competent / act
Explanation:
Conozco al compareciente y lo juzgo con capacidad y legitimación para este ** acto = I know the person appearing and deem him competent and legally empowered for this act

Mind you, that is USA English, not UK.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks again Henry. I have gone with Long Standing as well. Whew, as stated before I wish there was a way of splitting points! (although I recognize that it is not the main objective).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal standing/Appearing party/act
Sebastian Lopez
3person appearing / competent / act
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal standing/Appearing party/act


Explanation:
CON RESPECTO A LEGITIMACION PUEDE SER "STANDING TO SUE" PERO EN ESTE CONTEXTO NO SE SI SE REFIERE A LA LEGITIMACION PARA SER PARTE DE UN JUICIO O PARA OTORGAR UN ACTO. PARA ESTA ULTIMA, PREFIERO "LEGAL STANDING"
SUERTE

Sebastian Lopez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Sebastian: It is 11:30 p.m. here and I am "duh", so let me get this straight. In your opinion, phrase should, therefore, read, Identification, Qualifications and Legal Standing". Correct?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person appearing / competent / act


Explanation:
Conozco al compareciente y lo juzgo con capacidad y legitimación para este ** acto = I know the person appearing and deem him competent and legally empowered for this act

Mind you, that is USA English, not UK.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Many thanks again Henry. I have gone with Long Standing as well. Whew, as stated before I wish there was a way of splitting points! (although I recognize that it is not the main objective).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks as usual Henry. I was thinking along those lines, but yours has a nicer ring to it "I know the person appearing and deem him competent and legally empowered for this act", or do I say "to perform/carry out this act". I know I am pushing, but any thoughts on "Legitimación"? "Legal Standing?" or my original "Authentication"?