KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Facultades / talones

English translation: Powers/counterfoils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Facultades / talones
English translation:Powers/counterfoils
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:12 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Special Power of Attorney
Spanish term or phrase: Facultades / talones
I am working on a Special Power of Attorney from Spanish (Spain) to UK English and there are a number of queries which I have which I will post separately. I have checked the glossary entries and I am still a little befuddled concerning the correct terminology to be used in this case.

Previous postings provide context (preceding paragraphs). Do I have the terminology correct? Isn´t “talones” the same as cheques?

Thank you all so much for your help.

Original Spanish (Spain):
---------------------- D I C E Y O T O R G A : --

Que, según interviene, confiere poder especial, a favor de los cónyuges, ----------, mayores de edad, ella de nacionalidad …….. y él …….. con domicilio en Urbanización …….. Marbella (Málaga), y titular ella de la Tarjeta de Residencia/N.IE. número ---------- y él de pasaporte número --------- para que, en nombre y representación de la entidad otorgante, con carácter solidario o indistinto, puedan ejercitar las siguientes. ----

*** F A C U L T A D E S: ***

Primero.- Abrir, seguir, disponer y cancelar cuentas corrientes que la entidad otorgante tenga abierta en cualquier entidad bancaria; retirar de las mismas las cantidades que estime oportuno, suscribir y firmar cheques, *** talones *** y resguardos y ordenar transferencias y pagos con cargo a la expresada cuenta; hacer domiciliaciones bancarias; pedir extractos.
My attempt (UK English):

----------------------- S T A T E S A N D E X E C U T E S ---

that, according to these proceedings, special powers are conferred on the married couple named ▬▬▬ of legal age, she being ▬▬▬ (nationality) and he ▬▬▬ domiciled in Urbanización ▬▬▬ Marbella, Málaga, she being the holder of Residence Permit/N.I.E. (Foreigner´s Identification Number) ▬▬▬ and he, the holder of passport number ▬▬▬ so that, in the name of and representing the entity granting this deed, jointly or individually, they may carry out the following: -------------------------------------------------------------------

**** T R A N S A C T I O N S ****

Firstly.- To open, maintain, operate and close current accounts which the granting entity may hold in any banking institution; to withdraw from same whatever sums are deemed suitable, to sign and counter-sign cheques, **** talones *** and receipts, and to request transfers and payments to be debited from the same account; to place standing orders; to request statements. ---------------------------------------------
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Powers/counterfoils
Explanation:
From Cuatrecasas (one of biggest law firms in Spain)
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris. Appreciate your input. Your thoughts helped enormously to settle my mind re the use of "Powers" (with a minor change in wording), and the use of "counterfoils" in my opinion, is a better fit for this context than stubs. Again muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Powers/counterfoils
Chris Lancaster
4 +1competencies/stubs
David Hollywood
5Facultades/talonesYAcosta
4stubsMonica Segal


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facultades/talones


Explanation:
When doing apower of attorney you can use the word checks or also personal checks,or check to the order of, bearer check, certified check if you what to make it more clear in the power of attorney . If you need further assistant let me know since I am a paralegal with Bachelor of Science in Legal Studies and that is my specialty.

YAcosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for responding. However, I need the terms "Facultades" and "talones" in English. Is Facultades "Transactions" in this case, and "talones" is what exactly?, as I already have cheques, and I assume cheques include personal cheques/certified cheques. Spanish says "... firmar cheques, talones y resguardos..." etc. I need two separate terms for cheques and talones. Thanks again.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competencies/stubs


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 04:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: responsibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 04:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"duties"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 05:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"powers" for "facultsdes" if you liike ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 05:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"facultades"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David. In all honesty, I did think of stubs, but questioned "the signing of cheques, stubs and receipts "stubs sounded like "signing a cheque stub"!

Asker: As far as "Competencies" or my initial "Transactions" and Dunkel´s suggestion "Powers", I thought of "Transactions" initially so that the document would flow ".... representing the entity granting this deed, jointly or individually, they may carry out the following: ---------------------------------------- COMPETENCIES (INSTEAD OF TRANSACTIONS) Firstly.- To open, maintain, operate and close current accounts which the granting entity may hold in any banking institution;"

Asker: Competencies/Responsibilities/Duties could work! I don´t care for Powers too much as you lose the flow.

Asker: Okay: I am going with either Competencies or Responsibilities and stubs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel: "stubs" yes, facultades is more like "powers"
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Powers/counterfoils


Explanation:
From Cuatrecasas (one of biggest law firms in Spain)

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Many thanks Chris. Appreciate your input. Your thoughts helped enormously to settle my mind re the use of "Powers" (with a minor change in wording), and the use of "counterfoils" in my opinion, is a better fit for this context than stubs. Again muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christopher. Initially, I hesitated over the use of "Powers", due to the lack of flow of the document, but if I changed the sentence slightly to read " ..... so that, in the name of and representing the entity granting this deed, jointly or individually, they may exercise out the following: -- -------------- P O W E R S ----- I like your suggestion of "counterfoils" too. Many thanks. Now it is gelling a little more. Bless you.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stubs


Explanation:
the part that remains in the checkbook

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28