KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bajo el más solemne de los juramentos

English translation: under the most solemn oath/do hereby solemnly swear/affirm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo el más solemne de los juramentos
English translation:under the most solemn oath/do hereby solemnly swear/affirm
Entered by: Eduardo López

14:48 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bajo el más solemne de los juramentos
Nosotros XXXX y ZZZZ, ambos solteros, empleados, vecinos y residentes; ella, de Buffalo, Estado de New York y él de Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico, bajo el más solemne de los juramentos DECLARAMOS:
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
under the most solemn oath/do solemnly swear/affirm
Explanation:


suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-31 14:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freemasonry, Chapter 7, by C. G. Finney
What do Freemasons mean by this oath? They either intend to keep it, or not to
keep it. If they mean to do as they have promised under the most solemn oath ...
www.gospeltruth.net/1869Freemasonry/freem_chap7.htm - 22k - Similar pages
On Freemasonry, Chapter 6, by C. G. Finney
They are certainly under the most solemn oath to do that, in case of crime
committed by a Master Mason, which will effectually defeat the execution of law. ...
www.gospeltruth.net/1869Freemasonry/freem_chap6.htm - 30k - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Solemn Oath (ER Trilogy #2): Hannah Alexander: Books
And by refusing to betray this solemn oath in the face of hospital .... and one
firefighter comes under suspiction just as his marriage is falling apart. ...
www.amazon.com/Solemn-Oath-ER-Trilogy-2/dp/0764223488 - 186k - Similar pages
LIKE AN OLD BOWERY DRAMA; RECEPTION OF A.P.A. CANDIDATES IN A ...
They were then conducted before the Chaplain, before whom they took the final
oath, as follows: I do most solemnly promise nnd swear that I will not allow ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F50B14FF3E5515738DDDA90994DF405B8485F0D3 - 18k - Similar pages
Freemasonry Rituals – The Rituals of Freemasonry
The blood oath concludes:. “To all of which I do most solemnly and sincerely ...
binding myself under no less penalty than to have my throat cut across, ...
www.fdrs.org/freemasonry_rituals.html - 32k - Similar pages
God's Solemn Oath, Hebrews ch.6 vv.15-20 « Sermons « Bible Sermons ...
In the first half of Hebrews 6 we have one of the sternest and most dreadful
.... An oath is a very solemn statement, which you only make for very special ...
www.bible-sermons.org.uk/text-sermon/985-gods-solemn-oath/ - 37k - Similar pages
Supreme Law Library: Court Cases : USA v Looker : judnot51
Certified copy of the solemn oath of office of one named Janet Reno, ....
under penalty of perjury, under the laws of the United States of America, ...
www.supremelaw.org/library/usa_v_looker/judnot51.html - 17k - Similar pages
The following was testimoney given to the Northern Virginia ...
I am writing you today to remind you of your solemn oath and duty to uphold ...
have come under attack by lesser laws which purport to curtail these Rights. ...
www.vcdl.org/new/vaughan.htm - 13k - Similar pages
U.S. Senate: Art & History Home > Origins & Development ...
In 1789, the First Congress reworked this requirement into a simple fourteen-word
oath: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the ...
www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/common/briefing/Oath_O... - 33k - Similar pages
Lincoln's Presidential virtues - by William Lee Miller - Illinois ...
I will take a most solemn oath. You will have no such oath. ... a new sort while
working in the Willard Hotel under the intense pressures of the final week, ...
illinoisissues.uis.edu/features/2005jan/oath.html - 32k - Similar pages Define under most solemn oath with Babylon in English Arabic Chinese(S) Chinese(T) Dutch Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hungarian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Swedish Turkish


Result Page
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9under the most solemn oath/do solemnly swear/affirm
Robert Copeland
4 +4under the mopst solemn oath
Sergio Gaymer
3having taken a solemn oathRobert Forstag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under the mopst solemn oath


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Another good option :)
4 mins
  -> gracias Beta

agree  margaret caulfield: "most" of course...
20 mins
  -> thanks margaret and, yes, it is "most"

agree  Victoria Burns:
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Victoria, have a nice day

agree  Cesar Serrano: quiza *of* oath*s*
34 mins
  -> gracias Cesar

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
under the most solemn oath/do solemnly swear/affirm


Explanation:


suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-31 14:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freemasonry, Chapter 7, by C. G. Finney
What do Freemasons mean by this oath? They either intend to keep it, or not to
keep it. If they mean to do as they have promised under the most solemn oath ...
www.gospeltruth.net/1869Freemasonry/freem_chap7.htm - 22k - Similar pages
On Freemasonry, Chapter 6, by C. G. Finney
They are certainly under the most solemn oath to do that, in case of crime
committed by a Master Mason, which will effectually defeat the execution of law. ...
www.gospeltruth.net/1869Freemasonry/freem_chap6.htm - 30k - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Solemn Oath (ER Trilogy #2): Hannah Alexander: Books
And by refusing to betray this solemn oath in the face of hospital .... and one
firefighter comes under suspiction just as his marriage is falling apart. ...
www.amazon.com/Solemn-Oath-ER-Trilogy-2/dp/0764223488 - 186k - Similar pages
LIKE AN OLD BOWERY DRAMA; RECEPTION OF A.P.A. CANDIDATES IN A ...
They were then conducted before the Chaplain, before whom they took the final
oath, as follows: I do most solemnly promise nnd swear that I will not allow ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F50B14FF3E5515738DDDA90994DF405B8485F0D3 - 18k - Similar pages
Freemasonry Rituals – The Rituals of Freemasonry
The blood oath concludes:. “To all of which I do most solemnly and sincerely ...
binding myself under no less penalty than to have my throat cut across, ...
www.fdrs.org/freemasonry_rituals.html - 32k - Similar pages
God's Solemn Oath, Hebrews ch.6 vv.15-20 « Sermons « Bible Sermons ...
In the first half of Hebrews 6 we have one of the sternest and most dreadful
.... An oath is a very solemn statement, which you only make for very special ...
www.bible-sermons.org.uk/text-sermon/985-gods-solemn-oath/ - 37k - Similar pages
Supreme Law Library: Court Cases : USA v Looker : judnot51
Certified copy of the solemn oath of office of one named Janet Reno, ....
under penalty of perjury, under the laws of the United States of America, ...
www.supremelaw.org/library/usa_v_looker/judnot51.html - 17k - Similar pages
The following was testimoney given to the Northern Virginia ...
I am writing you today to remind you of your solemn oath and duty to uphold ...
have come under attack by lesser laws which purport to curtail these Rights. ...
www.vcdl.org/new/vaughan.htm - 13k - Similar pages
U.S. Senate: Art & History Home > Origins & Development ...
In 1789, the First Congress reworked this requirement into a simple fourteen-word
oath: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the ...
www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/common/briefing/Oath_O... - 33k - Similar pages
Lincoln's Presidential virtues - by William Lee Miller - Illinois ...
I will take a most solemn oath. You will have no such oath. ... a new sort while
working in the Willard Hotel under the intense pressures of the final week, ...
illinoisissues.uis.edu/features/2005jan/oath.html - 32k - Similar pages Define under most solemn oath with Babylon in English Arabic Chinese(S) Chinese(T) Dutch Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hungarian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Swedish Turkish


Result Page

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: All good options :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks so much Beta!!!

agree  Ametista
6 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: Under the most solemn oath
20 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: I would go for "do hereby solemnly swear".
25 mins

agree  Nancy Cortell
30 mins

agree  Cesar Serrano: perhaps *of* oath*s*
35 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  translatol: For me, "do solemnly swear".
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having taken a solemn oath


Explanation:
"Under" doesn't work in English. I also don't think a literal duplication of the superlative construct works in English (i.e., "the most solemn of oaths" is really not necessary in English).

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "under" works in English. One makes a statement, declaration etc. "under oath"
1 hr
  -> It is a subtle point, but "under" sounds rather awkward in the present tense in this type of sentence......