KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

custodia física y legal

English translation: physical and legal custody (including all rights and obligations thereto, shall be granted to...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:custodia física y legal
English translation:physical and legal custody (including all rights and obligations thereto, shall be granted to...)
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:21 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / declaración jurada
Spanish term or phrase: custodia física y legal
7. La custodia física y legal con los derechos y obligaciones, será del Sr. ZZZZZ.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
physical and legal custody
Explanation:
"Physical and legal custody, including all rights and obligations thereto, shall be granted to Mr. ...." I know it's quite literal, but these are the expressions in English.
Selected response from:

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Lorena y a tod@s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13physical and legal custody
Cesar Serrano
5 +1physical and legal custody
Lorena_Escudero
4 +1physical and legal custody
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
physical and legal custody


Explanation:
physical and legal custody

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio!

agree  Robert Copeland: Hi Cesar, you posted first.......-Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Robert! Saludos!

agree  Ametista
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ametista!

agree  Victoria Burns:
27 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria! Saludos!

agree  Ryan Becker
28 mins
  -> Thanks Ryan!

agree  Henry Hinds
33 mins
  -> Thank you Henry! Saudos!

agree  Nancy Cortell
36 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patrice!

agree  Marina Godano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM! Saludos!

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki! Saludos!

agree  Liz Freudenberger
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical and legal custody


Explanation:
ex husband an I have joint/physical and legal custody he now ...
My ex husband an I have joint/physical and legal custody he now wants "Full
residential custody". What is it?
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080329100733AA1pqeE - 43k - Similar pages
Child Custody Issues by DivorceHQ.com
Physical or residential custody - Which parent the children will live with.
This parent is referred to as the Residential Custodian. Legal custody - who ...
www.divorcehq.com/custody.html - 21k - Similar pages
Types of Child Custody
Learn the difference between legal custody, physical custody, ... One parent can
have either sole legal custody or sole physical custody of a child. ...
www.nolo.com/article.cfm/objectId/3842C8A7-F321-45AC-B23843... - 46k - Similar pages
My husband has sole physical and legal custody of his 3 children...
My husband has sole physical and legal custody of his 3 children and the judge
ordered that the Mom have no visitation rights until she petitioned the court ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/80298 - 39k - Similar pages


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical and legal custody


Explanation:
"Physical and legal custody, including all rights and obligations thereto, shall be granted to Mr. ...." I know it's quite literal, but these are the expressions in English.

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Lorena y a tod@s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too again!
2 hrs