KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la declaración que se presta se hace libre, voluntariamente

English translation: the statement is hereby made freely(,kwoningly) and voluntarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la declaración que se presta se hace libre, voluntariamente
English translation:the statement is hereby made freely(,kwoningly) and voluntarily
Entered by: Eduardo López

16:02 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la declaración que se presta se hace libre, voluntariamente
9. La declaración que se presta, se hace, libre, voluntariamente sin que medie coacción ni intimidación alguna, manifestamos no están bajo la influencia de medicamentos que pueden afectar nuestra capacidad de razonar y entender la decisión tomada, no existe reserva mental alguna.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
the statement is hereby made freely and voluntarily
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the statement is hereby made freely and voluntarilytrans4u
4 +1this statement is made freely, knowingly and voluntarily
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the statement is hereby made freely and voluntarily


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz! have a great day! (for a Monday).

agree  AllegroTrans
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Victoria Burns:
12 mins
  -> Victoria, Thank you.

agree  Patrice
29 mins
  -> Thanks you, patrice.

agree  margaret caulfield
36 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Margaret.

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Perhaps "this statement" i/o "the statement is hereby". Otherwise OK.
6 hrs
  -> I thought about that. It fits better in English, but opted for a literal translation.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this statement is made freely, knowingly and voluntarily


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-31 16:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistrake...strike knowingly. It came out as a form answer because the court forms here include all three of them both in English and in Spanish.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
3 mins

neutral  liz askew: where is the "knowingly" in the original?
5 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: "knowingly" is not in the SP orig.
7 mins