KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lo antes expresado Lo antes expresado es sólo la verdad... así lo juro

English translation: The foregoing is the truth, the sole truth and nothing but the truth, I so swear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo antes expresado Lo antes expresado es sólo la verdad... así lo juro
English translation:The foregoing is the truth, the sole truth and nothing but the truth, I so swear
Entered by: Eduardo López

16:12 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lo antes expresado Lo antes expresado es sólo la verdad... así lo juro
10. Lo antes expresado es sólo la verdad y nada más que la verdad, así lo juro.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
The foregoing is the truth, the sole truth and nothing but the truth, I so swear
Explanation:
@@
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The foregoing is the truth, the sole truth and nothing but the truth, I so swear
AllegroTrans
4 +2I swear that the before-mentioned is the whole truth and nothing but the truth.trans4u
5I hereby swear that the foregoing statements are true
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The foregoing is the truth, the sole truth and nothing but the truth, I so swear


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  liz askew
29 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marina Godano: perfect!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I swear that the before-mentioned is the whole truth and nothing but the truth.


Explanation:
I swear that the before-mentioned is the whole truth and nothing but the truth.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
17 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Patrice.

agree  Derrio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Derrio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo antes expresado es sólo la verdad... así lo juro
I hereby swear that the foregoing statements are true


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249