KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Régimen de faltas

English translation: (Environmental) offences system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Régimen de faltas
English translation:(Environmental) offences system
Entered by: Edward Tully

16:23 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Régimen de faltas
Ley 451 de la ciudad de Buenos Aires, que aprueba el Régimen de Faltas.

Se refiere al sistema de multas correspondientes a las a cada infracción. El contexto no me dice si la ley se acota a temas ambientales, pero el memorando es un informe ambiental.
Mariana Passo
Portugal
(Environmental) offences system
Explanation:
1 option!
www.iclg.co.uk - Environment Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]Several enforcement mechanisms are used by The Ministry in order to enforce environmental law, namely a Finable Offences System, which is supported by a ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public... - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fines schedule
Flavio Posse
4 +1(Environmental) offences system
Edward Tully


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Environmental) offences system


Explanation:
1 option!
www.iclg.co.uk - Environment Law- [ Traduzca esta página ]Several enforcement mechanisms are used by The Ministry in order to enforce environmental law, namely a Finable Offences System, which is supported by a ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public... - 103k - En caché - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is quite close to what I used (sorry, it was urgent, but I think it's a good idea to leave the outcome of this thread in the ProZ Glossary): "Penalty system". What do you think about my option?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5