KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Libro de Escrituras Publicas

English translation: Register of Civil/Public Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Libro de Escrituras Publicas
English translation:Register of Civil/Public Records
Entered by: anivlis

23:15 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Libro de Escrituras Publicas
I am translating a Marriage Certificate from Ecuador into English.
".....El suscrito certifica que la presente es segunda copia fiel y textual de la inscripcion del matrimonio realizada en ciudad de Milan – Italia, el nueve de ... del dos mil ..., tomo .., pagina ..., acta ..., cuyo original se encuentra inscrito en el Libro de Escrituras Publicas del CONSULADO GENERAL DEL ECUADO EN MILAN"
anivlis
Register of Civil/Public Records
Explanation:
As stated in the previous answer, Civil is probably the better term to use.
Selected response from:

Deborah Adeogba
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(Public) Register of Deeds
Terry Burgess
4 +1Public Civil Registry
Miriam Papps
4 +1Register of Civil/Public Records
Deborah Adeogba
4Book kept at
LauraCavatorta
4Book of Public Documents/Instruments
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Public) Register of Deeds


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-02 23:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although you stated "Escrituras" [which is certainly deeds, in English], I think they mean "El Registro Civil" which is the "Civil Registry" or "Registry of Births, Marriages, and Deaths.
Suerte:-)


    Reference: http://rod.brunsco.net/
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: "Civil Registry", no "Deeds" here.
10 mins
  -> Merci, Simon:-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Civil Registry, yes.
18 mins
  -> Thank you again, Niki:-))

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Escrituras are only "Deeds" in conveyance, nowadays.
1 hr
  -> Andy, you might wish to read my answer additions. Thx for the input.

agree  Donald Scott Alexander
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Scott:-)

neutral  LauraCavatorta: When thay talk about a "libro" they talk about a book that is kep somewhere. In this case is not kept at the registry, but at the Consulado
12 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu valioso comentario, Laura:-) Debí poner "register"

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register of Civil/Public Records


Explanation:
As stated in the previous answer, Civil is probably the better term to use.

Example sentence(s):
  • The information was entered in register of civil records.
Deborah Adeogba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Civil Registry


Explanation:
This is a common phrase used in birth, death and marriage certificates - It could also be translated at 'Book of Public Records', but I personally prefer the first...

Miriam Papps
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: Without the "public", I think
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book of Public Documents/Instruments


Explanation:
Please consult the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, page 735, "escritura", and Tom West's Dictionary, page 113, "escritura".-

In the context of a Consulate's Leagl Recording Book, that is simply recording a marriage certificate - which is not a DEED in the ordinary "real estate" legal sense of the word - the term to be used is "document", which would correspond to "escritura notarial" when the authenticating/legalizing officer is a Notary and not a Consul and the document is not a real estate title deed, or similar. You should say in Spanish "un documento/instrumento notarial", BTW, when the "escritura pública" is non property related.
This is a many times answered query in the kudoz glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-03 08:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"legal".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book kept at


Explanation:
--

LauraCavatorta
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8