KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

AGENTE CONSULAR DEL ECUADOR EN MILAN

English translation: Ecuador Consular/Consulate Officer in Milan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AGENTE CONSULAR DEL ECUADOR EN MILAN
English translation:Ecuador Consular/Consulate Officer in Milan
Entered by: anivlis

23:23 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: AGENTE CONSULAR DEL ECUADOR EN MILAN
I'm translating a Marriage Certificate from Ecuador into English
anivlis
Ecuador Consular/Consulate Officer in Milan
Explanation:
Just an idea.
Selected response from:

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Consul of Ecuador in Milano
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +5Ecuador Consular/Consulate Officer in Milan
Sandra Constantino
4 -2Ecuadorian Consul(Ambassador) in Milan.
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ecuador Consular/Consulate Officer in Milan


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: I'd use Consular Officer (rather than Consulate Officer).
19 mins

agree  Patrice: agree with Paul
42 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Consulate...or.. Consular Officer:-)
1 hr

agree  Jaimie Boyd: consular!
11 hrs

agree  jude dabo
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consul of Ecuador in Milano


Explanation:
"Agente consular" significa cónsul, nada más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-02 23:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, veo que hay una jerarquía, así que puedes poner "Consular Agent of Ecuador in Milano".

Consul (representative) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaSimilar functions have been performed elsewhere by consular officers of other ranks: Consular Agent, Honorary Consul and Consul general. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consul_(representative) - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 min
  -> Gracias, Simón, pero se me ocurrió buscar "consular agent" y sí existe en ingles :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Or Ecuadorian Consular Agent in Milan [not Milano, in English].
3 mins
  -> U R RIGHT! Shame on me!

agree  AllegroTrans: Milan
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro

agree  MikeGarcia: Consular Agent - Milán - y que no te aturdan las cacerolas de allende los Andes!!!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias amigo. A este paso, ¡pronto se sumarán las de este lado!

agree  jmtquiroga: Without the "o" in Milan
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ecuadorian Consul(Ambassador) in Milan.


Explanation:
Consul of Ecuador in Milan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 00:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps there was a false term in my suggestion,I mean,for us(must of us) Latinamericans Consulates and Embassies seem to be the same,once you want to translate it into any other language there´s a difference.Thanks anyway!Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 00:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Consul is also an ambassador.P.R.A.E.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: Please do not mix-up Consul and Ambassador. They are two different positions with different authority. The Embassy is located in the capital city of the country, while Consulates can be located in other cities.
12 mins
  -> Cuban Embassy is in Valencia...Spain´s Capital? ...

disagree  Paul Merriam: First of all, there are consular officers besides the Consul. Second, the Ambassador is in Rome, not Milan.
14 mins
  -> Agreed!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, MikeGarcia