KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

medida cautelar

English translation: precautionary measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medida cautelar
English translation:precautionary measure
Entered by: Maria Kisic

01:39 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medida cautelar
need this term for a CRIMINAL context (not civil injunction)
Katty Kauffman
United States
precautionary measure
Explanation:
University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
On July 21, 2004, the Commission received a request filed via e-mail asking that precautionary measures be issued in this matter in favor of the inmates ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/70-2005.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
BBC World Service - Learning English
a precautionary measure - an action taken before something bad happens is a precautionary measure. preliminary - early, not final ...
www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/news/words/gener... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Decision: U-III/59/2006
In this case the disproportion between the gravity of the offence and the illegal benefit made by it, and the precautionary measure of depriving the ...
sljeme.usud.hr/.../801ce9bc39794c5dc1256c7d00392ded/c12570d30061ce53c125722e003a29cb?OpenDocument - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12precautionary measureMaria Kisic
4 +1cautionary measure
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Probable cause detention
Teri Szucs
4measures of protection
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures of protection


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-04-03 01:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.un.org/icty/erdemovic/trialc/order-e/61018PM11374...



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cautionary measure


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

U.S. Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs Bureaus of ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
It can be used when the offense is punishable by imprisonment, when there are ... Cautionary measures must always be used when the potential prison sentence ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/pub/ascii/wfcjsvz.txt - 147k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
precautionary measure


Explanation:
University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
On July 21, 2004, the Commission received a request filed via e-mail asking that precautionary measures be issued in this matter in favor of the inmates ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cases/70-2005.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
BBC World Service - Learning English
a precautionary measure - an action taken before something bad happens is a precautionary measure. preliminary - early, not final ...
www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/news/words/gener... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Decision: U-III/59/2006
In this case the disproportion between the gravity of the offence and the illegal benefit made by it, and the precautionary measure of depriving the ...
sljeme.usud.hr/.../801ce9bc39794c5dc1256c7d00392ded/c12570d30061ce53c125722e003a29cb?OpenDocument - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
40 mins
  -> Thanks, María Eugenia!

agree  Robert Copeland
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Flavio Posse
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Flavio!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne!

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> THank you, Victoria!

agree  LauraCavatorta
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura!

agree  jude dabo: yes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Jude69!

agree  jmtquiroga
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie!!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Also "preliminary" is used in this context.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Niki-K!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cynthia!

agree  Cesar Serrano
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, César!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Probable cause detention


Explanation:
This would be someone detained or arrested based on probable cause but before filling charges

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24