KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cierre de hecho

English translation: de facto shutdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre de hecho
English translation:de facto shutdown
Entered by: Clifford Schisler

09:54 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de hecho
"...no se proporcione trabajo a un trabajador por provocar un cierre de hecho al margen de todo procedimiento legal, como ocurre en el caso de la Sra..."
In a report on an unfair dismissal case. I thought de facto closure but can't find as many google entries for this
SarahClarkG
de facto shutdown
Explanation:
It sounds like this worker has provoked a factory shutdown and is being reprimanded for this by saying she should not be given work. Context is lacking but shutdown would be more acceptable through the idea of temporary, because "closure" is more definite and final.
Selected response from:

Clifford Schisler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de facto shutdown
Clifford Schisler
4de facto closurexxxTrans-Iberia


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de facto closure


Explanation:
that's what i would put, too, with de facto in italics... either that or re-work the whole sentence. it sounds like the worker may have done something equivalent to closing a shop even though the 'open' sign was still up (???) if it's legal, the document recipients will undoubtedly understand de facto closure, as i think i have

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de facto shutdown


Explanation:
It sounds like this worker has provoked a factory shutdown and is being reprimanded for this by saying she should not be given work. Context is lacking but shutdown would be more acceptable through the idea of temporary, because "closure" is more definite and final.

Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: no, the situation is that she was unfairly dismissed and the company has basically closed itself down to avoid paying her outstanding salary etc as far as I understand. It does sound like what you thought but that is not the case! Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: a little confused by asker's answer, but I agree with your answer
3 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Asker's context is at odds with her later note, which clarifies the situ. However, altho the circs are other, your translation still sticks. Closure is akin to liquidation, this is outside the law, so shutdown is appropriate. Well done.
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs