KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

DISPONE

English translation: DECLARES


12:27 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Escritura de Poder
Spanish term or phrase: DISPONE
DISPONE :

Que en la representación en la que ostenta, confiere mandato y poder general, tan amplio y bastante como en Derecho se requiera y fuere
menester, a favor de
margaret caulfield
English translation:DECLARES
Explanation:
another possibility that I use a lot, especially in this type of document
Selected response from:

xxxTrans-Iberia
Grading comment
Mnay thanks, nacozari. You wouldn't beliebe the number of times I've used this word for this translation, but today I was completely blank.

Thank you to everyone else for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4statescanaria
4 +2DECLARESxxxTrans-Iberia
5It being stated that
AllegroTrans
4 +1Stipulate
jude dabo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
states


Explanation:
that .....

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
4 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  AllegroTrans: as there is no subject and object, who is doing the stating??
4 mins
  -> presumably whoever is named before the 'Dispone' - DISPONE, in my experience, would not be the very start of the document.

agree  María T. Vargas: The verb "confiere" indicates singular third person, I believe
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Lancaster: If this is a Power of Attorney I'd put 'hereby states'
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It being stated that


Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-03 12:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"states" would be alright IF above this term there appears the name of the person doing the stating... otherwise just putting "states" leaves it ungrammatical

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stipulate


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Stipulates [3rd p. sing]. Also: instructs, orders, decrees
2 hrs
  -> thanks.i am honoured

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DECLARES


Explanation:
another possibility that I use a lot, especially in this type of document

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mnay thanks, nacozari. You wouldn't beliebe the number of times I've used this word for this translation, but today I was completely blank.

Thank you to everyone else for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
17 mins

agree  jmtquiroga: I think that you see this term more often than others
2 hrs