KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Derecho de las sucesiones

English translation: Law of probate and succession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Derecho de las sucesiones
English translation:Law of probate and succession
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

13:23 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / titiulo materia universitaria
Spanish term or phrase: Derecho de las sucesiones
Estimados, espero puedan ayudarme una vez más.
Se trata de este término (Derecho de las sucesiones), que es el título de una materia de facultad de la carrera de abogacía.
Agradezco mucho su ayuda.
Mariela Fernandez
Law of {probate and} succession
Explanation:
Called slightly different things from the US/Can to the UK and throughout the Brit. and Australian Commonwealth.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Law of {probate and} successionxxxAdrian MM.
5 +1Probate Law
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
3Inheritance Law
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inheritance Law


Explanation:
http://www.spainlawyer.com/guialegal/guialegal.cfm?IDCAPITUL...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Probate Law


Explanation:
It can also be called the law of Wills and trusts, or administration of estates.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law of {probate and} succession


Explanation:
Called slightly different things from the US/Can to the UK and throughout the Brit. and Australian Commonwealth.



Example sentence(s):
  • 26 in the publishers' Law in Africa series, attempts to provide a survey of the law relating to probate and succession in Nigeria together with a discussion ...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0020-5893(196904)18%3A2%3C5...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fabio Descalzi
354 days
  -> Gracias