KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

La representación de la Sociedad corresponde a un administrador

English translation: The company shall be represented by a manager/administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La representación de la Sociedad corresponde a un administrador
English translation:The company shall be represented by a manager/administrator
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

17:46 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Representación
Spanish term or phrase: La representación de la Sociedad corresponde a un administrador
La representación de la sociedad corresponde a un administrador, presidente o vece-presidente actuando en forma indistinta o a 2 directores cualesquiera actuando en forma conjunta.

No sé qué me pasa pero no me sale ahora.Debe ser la carrera contra el tiempo.
Power of attorney puede ser, pero se usa en esta frase?
Graciasa desde ya
Cecilia Nalborczyk
Uruguay
The company shall be represented by a manager/administrator
Explanation:
Simple.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The company shall be represented by a manager/administrator
Nelida Kreer
4The legal representation of the Company is invested in a Manager
Dunkel
3 +1X..., Y... and Z... (bla, bla, bal) appointed to act on behalf of the Company...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4The Corporation's legal representation is the responsibility of a trustee
Clifford Schisler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Corporation's legal representation is the responsibility of a trustee


Explanation:
In the case of a Company, Association or Corporation a representative should fall in the order of a trustee, administrator or directly a legal representative as such

Example sentence(s):
  • The board of directors finally chose a trustee to represent them in the face of government inquiries.
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X..., Y... and Z... (bla, bla, bal) appointed to act on behalf of the Company...


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2008-04-03 18:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o simplemente... "acting on behalf of the Company"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Hi again! ;)
46 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The legal representation of the Company is invested in a Manager


Explanation:
I prefer to translate Sociedad = Company, as a regular company, since a Corporation is often used for "Sociedad Anonima"
For the representative you can also use Manager or Adminstrator.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2008-04-03 18:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it's "VESTED" ;)

Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The company shall be represented by a manager/administrator


Explanation:
Simple.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias colega!