KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el Juez del concurso no es competente

English translation: the judge who presides over the bankruptcy proceedings is not competent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Juez del concurso no es competente
English translation:the judge who presides over the bankruptcy proceedings is not competent
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

19:44 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el Juez del concurso no es competente
NN declaró que el juez del concurso no es competente....

Muchas gracias!!!
Ce_Lanzillotta
Argentina
the judge who presides over the bankruptcy proceedings is not competent
Explanation:
the judge who presides over the bankruptcy proceedings is not competent
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the judge who presides over the bankruptcy proceedings is not competent
Cesar Serrano
4[NN declared/stated that] the Judge assigned to the insolvency proceedings has no jurisdiction
Nelida Kreer
5 -1NN declared that the judge of the contest is not competent.xxxalizestarfir
5 -2The Insolvency Court has no jurisdiction
AllegroTrans
3the presiding Judge is not legally competent (in this area)
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the judge who presides over the bankruptcy proceedings is not competent


Explanation:
the judge who presides over the bankruptcy proceedings is not competent

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: dangerous talk to question a Judge's competency - English uses "jurisdiction"
25 mins
  -> True..Thank you for your comment!

neutral  xxxalizestarfir: I looked up jurisdiction and i do not see how that would replace the word competent here.
41 mins
  -> True..Thank you for your comment!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The Insolvency Court has no jurisdiction


Explanation:
Saying a Judge is "not competent" may lead to serious misunderstanding...
Anyway it's not simply a bankruptcy Court, it handles Company insolvency matters also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-03 20:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.5.2. ÓRGANOS DEL CONCURSO- Translate this page
... reducido los órganos necesarios del concurso al Juez y a la Administración concursal. ... solicitud de concurso voluntario), el Juez del territorio donde ...
www.ugr.es/~pidmercantil/5_2__RGANOS_DEL_CONCURSO.htm - 18k - Cached
2.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxalizestarfir: Doesnt match.
32 mins

disagree  Marian Vieyra: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9025016/competence-and-...
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
NN declared that the judge of the contest is not competent.


Explanation:
concurso is also a contest not just bankruptcy. More context please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-03 20:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if you read my note below my answer, you see that concurso is also bankruptcy- but that i needed more context.

xxxalizestarfir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "judge of the contest" is not English as used in legal proceedings
2 mins
  -> Anytime I judge is involved, too me the final decision seems it would hold some legal standing. Too quick you are with -1

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the presiding Judge is not legally competent (in this area)


Explanation:
Being legally competent implies having the appropriate experience and qualifications to hear a bankruptcy case (or whatever).

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxalizestarfir: I like this however, i see the word 'concurso' omitted.
10 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: "legally competent" is nothing to do with experience in the case of a judge - it means jurisdictionally competent, which is not the same thing at all - however, your phrase makes sense and is certainly better than an implication that a Judge is incompeten
1 hr
  -> competence and jurisdiction are two different things. See below.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[NN declared/stated that] the Judge assigned to the insolvency proceedings has no jurisdiction


Explanation:
over this case.

Lo expresaría de esta manera. Concurso se trata claramente de "insolvency proceedings". La "competencia" alude a que no le compete juzgar el caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-04 22:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions as per Black's Law Dictionary:
Jurisdiction.
1. A government's general power to exerise authority over all pesons and things within its territory.
2. A court's power to decide a case or issue a decree. [I believe that this entry applies to the case in point.]
3. A geographic area within which political or judicial authority may be exercised. [This entry is also applicable].
4. A political or judicial subdivision within such an area.


Competence.
1. A basic or minimal ability to do something: qualification, esp. to testify.
2. The capacity of an official body to do something.
3. Authentiticy.

3.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-04 22:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops. Please excuse the typos.
"exercise", "persons" [entry 1. under jurisdiction].

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Vieyra: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9025016/competence-and-...
12 hrs
  -> Matter of opinion, Marian. I beg to disagree with your disagree. Refer to the comments above, which, fortunately, are not mine......but share my view. "Competencia" of a court in Spanish is NOT "competence" of a court in English.

agree  María Angélica Fernández: Como siempre, muy acertada tu respuesta
3 days48 mins
  -> Mil gracias por tu concepto, Ma. Angélica!! Buen inicio de semana!