KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conocedor de estos hechos

English translation: in charge of this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocedor de estos hechos
English translation:in charge of this case
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:46 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conocedor de estos hechos
...una vez que obre en su poder la copia del resultado de la Necropsia de Ley, misma que fue ordenada por el Suscrito Representante Social Investigador de este lugar, según Oficio numero 55/2008 de esta fecha, deberá Usted levantar el Acta de defunción respectiva así como ordenar la inhumación correspondiente.
Hecho lo anterior se servirá remitir al Fiscal conocedor de estos hechos copia certificada del Acta de Defunción respectiva.
jmf
United States
in charge of this case
Explanation:
Fiscal conocedor de estos hechos = Prosecutor who is in charge of this case
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5who is aware of these facts
LegalTransform
5 +2in charge of this case
Henry Hinds
4the prosecutor with subject matter jurisdiction over this case
clara1984
3competent (in this matter)
John Farebrother


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
who is aware of these facts


Explanation:
...issue/remit a certified copy of the corresponding Death Certficate to the Public Prosector/District Attorney/Attorney who is aware of these facts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-04 16:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling - should be Public Prosecutor - of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-04 17:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with knowledge of these facts/events

LegalTransform
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
2 hrs

agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Sergio Gaymer
4 hrs

agree  Teri Szucs
1 day7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competent (in this matter)


Explanation:
the competent Public Prosecutor (in this matter)

conocer = hear, try, judge, take cognizance of
'in this matter' may be superfluous

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in charge of this case


Explanation:
Fiscal conocedor de estos hechos = Prosecutor who is in charge of this case

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Of course. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  LegalTransform: This also makes perfect sense depending on the context.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jeff.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prosecutor with subject matter jurisdiction over this case


Explanation:
si se refiere a la competencia en la materia, esto se traduce como subject matter jurisdiction

clara1984
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3