KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Procuración

English translation: law clerk


12:40 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Procuración
En Argentina, trámites y gestiones realizados por un empleado de un estudio jurídico (vistas de expedientes, presentación de documentación en tribunales, etc.) que no requieren ser realizados por un abogado. Estos empleados generalmente son estudiantes de derecho, pero esto no es una condición excluyente.
Gracias
Ana Borthwick
English translation:law clerk
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Not quite but close enough. Your answer got me thinking along a different path and eventually made up my mind for "legal clerk". Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1p.p. (per procurationem) / by procuration
Cristina intern
4 +1law clerk
Tom2004
4 +1Agents/authorized agents
Nelida Kreer
4negotiation by proxy
Clifford Schisler
4petition
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p.p. (per procurationem) / by procuration


Explanation:
Following

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-05 13:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The word is applied to the authority or power delegated to a procurator, or agent, ... **by procuration** (**per procurationem**), or shortly per pro., or simply **pp** ..."
<;www.unjustly.org/Procuration>

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Thank you

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition


Explanation:
In the US, also used as a verb.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiation by proxy


Explanation:
It quite clear by describing what actually is taking place in the Spanish context of the sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • One of his responsibilities is to do negotiation by proxy for the company
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agents/authorized agents


Explanation:
En Uruguay es igual. Hay un título de "procurador" que expide la U. de la República, Fac. de Derecho, al cabo de pocos años, muchos menos que los que exige la carrera de abogado. Pueden realizar muchos trámites legales, no todos.

Lo que tú preguntas no es en base a qué actúan, que sería "por procuración", sino que, interpreto, buscas un nombre para ese tipo de actividad. Si fuera para el R.U. [UK] te diría "solicitor", aunque no es exactamente lo mismo.

Yo diría simplemente "agent", que es quien realiza todos los trámites y el expedienteo, "per procura" sí, es decir en base a una delegación o representación o autorización.

Al decir "agent" ya tienes implícito que está actuando "por", o "en representación" de alguien. Y si le agregas "authorized", lo tienes aún más completo.

En mi humilde opinión.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel: "authorized agents" sounds good!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Dunkel! Buen fin de semana!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law clerk


Explanation:
my guess

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Not quite but close enough. Your answer got me thinking along a different path and eventually made up my mind for "legal clerk". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: Yes, I would go for clerk too.
8 hrs
  -> Thanx Tatty!