ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

JURISDICCION VOLUNTARIA

English translation: voluntary jurisdiction..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:JURISDICCION VOLUNTARIA
English translation:voluntary jurisdiction..
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:57 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: JURISDICCION VOLUNTARIA
Mexican adoption decree
Halapeno
voluntary jurisdiction..
Explanation:
Ver el siguiente link....

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Voluntary jurisdiction
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5voluntary jurisdiction..
Xenia Wong
5Non-contentious business
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
voluntary jurisdiction..


Explanation:
Ver el siguiente link....

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Voluntary jurisdiction

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
22 mins
  -> Mimoza, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> AVRVM, many thanks...xen :))

agree  Henry Hinds
58 mins
  -> Henry, thanks much...xen :))

agree  Robert Copeland: Hi Xenia, we have missed you for a while!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert.....I´ve been busy...thanks for the thought...xen :))

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> Miguel, mil gracias...saludos....xen :))

agree  Tatty: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:-hjqdGb44FgJ:www.financ...
13 hrs
  -> Tatty, gracias mil por este link...xen :))

disagree  AllegroTrans: Whilst "volumtary jurisdiction" is a literal translation, no English speaker used to the systems in Common Law countries would understand what it means - this simply means non-contentious legal procedures and has nothing to do with "jurisdictions" as such
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-contentious business


Explanation:
A literal translation doesn't work here. Firstly, the various jurisdictions in USA UK etc. are generally dividede into civil and criminal. The term "voluntary jurisdiction" doesn't make sense we would not regard it as a "jurisdiction" at all.
The key here is the distinction between "contentious" litigation (i.e. where there is an opponent) and "non-contentious" busines (which includes such matters as probate, conveyancing and adoption).
La Topografía y la Cartografía en los deslindes y servidumbres en España- Translate this page
... comunes a la jurisdicción contenciosa y a la voluntaria (Libros II y III ... en la actualidad, la entrada en vigor de la Ley sobre Jurisdicción Voluntaria. ...
www.ub.es/geocrit/b3w-666.htm - 110k - Cached
4.Intercountry Adoption El Salvador
About The Bureau of Consular Affairs. News and Updates. Congressionial Liaison ... "Ley del Ejercicio Notarial de la Jurisdicción Voluntaria y de Otras Diligencias" ...
travel.state.gov/family/adoption/country/country_378.html - 53k - Cached

1.Lords Hansard text for 26 Jan 1999 (190126-21)
... a contingency basis for non-contentious business which includes debt recovery by ... why civil litigation in the USA has become completely out of hand. ...
publications.parliament.uk/pa/.../ldhansrd/vo990126/text/90126-21.htm - 22k - Cached
2.The Malaysian Bar - Changes in the Solicitors' Remuneration Order
any non-contentious business commenced before the coming into force of this ... USA Trafficking In Persons Report 2005 (8971) Memorandum on Quorum (7974) ...
malaysianbar.org.my/property_law/changes_in_the_solicitors_remunera... - 143k - Cached
3.Establishing a Practice Abroad(PDF)
"legal consultant" in the USA) ... assumption that it relates to non-contentious ... the provisions of the Solicitors' (Non-Contentious Business) Remuneration ...
lawsociety.org.uk/documents/downloads/Establishing a practice abroa... - 112k - View as html
4.Chambers and Partners : Chambers UK Guide Profile - Rosemary Carson
The Chambers Guides list the top lawyers in 175 countries around the world and ... of Northern Ireland - Board Member of the Non-Contentious Business Committee. ...
www.chambersandpartners.co.uk/uk/personprofile.aspx?aid=163... - 19k - Cached
5.Nicholas Weston - Lawyers & Trade Marks Attorneys
... headquartered or with offices in the USA, UK and Europe as well as Australian ... In non-contentious business, we assist with local law and custom in analysing ...
www.nicholasweston.com/COMMERCIALPRACTICE.HTM - 16k - Cached
6.To:(PDF)
107. Generally speaking, contingency fees as understood in the USA are not ... in non-contentious business but barristers cannot use them at all. ...
www.berr.gov.uk/files/file28534.pdf - 189k - View as html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-07 12:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See KudoZ glossary
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1224627

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1062

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatty: It is the opposite of compulsory jurisdiction, we definately use in the UK in relation to financial ombudsman schemes. Contentious matters are clearly brought before an ombudsman.
19 hrs