KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acta del articulo

English translation: certificate issued in accordance with Article 207..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta del articulo
English translation:certificate issued in accordance with Article 207..
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

21:00 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: acta del articulo
Acta del articulo 207 de RN

(titulo de un documento notarial)

Thank you.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
certificate issued in accordance with Article 207..
Explanation:
Could be a notorised certificate, affadavit or similar, but I think it would read better in English to say something like 'issued in accordance with...' as it doesn't make much sense otherwise.

(a), in the case of a certificate issued in accordance with Article 5 of the Directive, that the person concerned is, by reason of his distinguished ...
www.arb.org.uk/about/act/act2.shtml

Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1record of article [207 of....]
Nelida Kreer
4Act of exhibition, paragraphTatty
4affidavit section
Nancy Cortell
3rulings
jude dabo
3certificate issued in accordance with Article 207..xxxcmwilliams


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidavit section


Explanation:
The section of the tax Code in which particular laws are given.
www.bookkeeperlist.com/definitionss.shtml
Declaración por escrito jurada ante una persona autorizada, como un notario público.
https://www.nrsservicecenter.com/iApp/ret/content/employee.d...

Example sentence(s):
  • AFFIDAVIT. Section 56-19-550
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record of article [207 of....]


Explanation:
Context is rather scant, but "acta" in notarial jargon is nearly always a "record". Artículo 207 does not appear to pose any undue difficulty, it should translate simply as "article 207".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: as you say, without extra context, this SEEMS to be what this is saying....
13 hrs
  -> Tks a lot AT!! Have a good week.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate issued in accordance with Article 207..


Explanation:
Could be a notorised certificate, affadavit or similar, but I think it would read better in English to say something like 'issued in accordance with...' as it doesn't make much sense otherwise.

(a), in the case of a certificate issued in accordance with Article 5 of the Directive, that the person concerned is, by reason of his distinguished ...
www.arb.org.uk/about/act/act2.shtml



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act of exhibition, paragraph


Explanation:
207 of the Notarial Regulations.

Paragraph 207 of the Notarial Regulations regulates acts of exhibition, so it is referring to this type of notarial act. In England we call them notarial acts. Regulations have paragraphs.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.gobiernodecanarias.org/educacion/usr/apdorta/ley/...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rulings


Explanation:
may be

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91