KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Por lo que toca al requisito establecido

English translation: regarding that which concerns/pertains to established requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por lo que toca al requisito establecido
English translation:regarding that which concerns/pertains to established requirements
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:05 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adopcion
Spanish term or phrase: Por lo que toca al requisito establecido
in accord with the law as set down in in a civil code. toca al requisito I cannot make sense of.
Halapeno
regarding that which concerns/pertains to established requirements
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 23:32:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regarding that which concerns/pertains to established requirements
Lydia De Jorge
5As far as the said requirement is concerned/inasmuch as concerns the referred requirement
Nelida Kreer
2 +1In what concerns the required evidence
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As far as the said requirement is concerned/inasmuch as concerns the referred requirement


Explanation:
Ahí tienes dos opciones. Cualquiera de las dos puede servir, según el contexto. "Lo que toca" quiere decir "lo que concierne" "en cuanto se refiere a".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regarding that which concerns/pertains to established requirements


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 23:32:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In what concerns the required evidence


Explanation:
A shot in the dark since the context is half Spanish and half English and not very clear. Guesswork is dangerous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-07 04:45:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Henry, it was a joke, of course?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for answering me. it was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins