KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

objeto de derechos

English translation: covered/protected/provided for in/by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto de derechos
English translation:covered/protected/provided for in/by law
Entered by: Edward Tully

22:51 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: objeto de derechos
I'm not sure I completely understand what is meant here. Does "derechos" mean "rights" in this context?

Sentencias como éstas ponen sobre la mesa el debate jurídico de la irregularidad en materia de extranjería. Por un lado, el legislador evita enfrentarse a un problema que afecta a centenares de millares de personas extranjeras; por otro lado – y aunque sean invisibles para el mundo de los derechos – se trata precisamente de personas que viven, trabajan, etc. en el Estado. El Tribunal Constitucional nos ha recordado que situaciones como la irregularidad de las personas extranjeras pueden y deben ser objeto de derechos. Es necesario avanzar en esta dirección hasta lograr la efectiva y real equiparación de derechos entre todas las personas, al margen de su nacionalidad y situación administrativa.

from Spain
Daniel Greuel
United States
covered/protected by law
Explanation:
may or may not refer to rights, I think it's more of a general "provided for in law" sense...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks! i settled on "provided for in law"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3covered/protected by law
Edward Tully
4a priority by right
jude dabo
4a matter of (the) law
Xenia Wong
4the purport of individual rights
Clifford Schisler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covered/protected by law


Explanation:
may or may not refer to rights, I think it's more of a general "provided for in law" sense...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
thanks! i settled on "provided for in law"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: I think it's saying they should have "rights" as in "being legally protected"/"protected by law" as you have stated....
24 mins
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

agree  Álida Gándara
6 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  MikeGarcia: "Protected by law", yep. Spot on!!
10 hrs
  -> thank you Miguel! Have a good week! ;-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a matter of (the) law


Explanation:
this is how I read this...meaning the legal system

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the purport of individual rights


Explanation:
The Constitutional Tribunal has reminded us that situations like the irregularities foreign people undergo might and should be the purport of individual rights.


Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a priority by right


Explanation:
fundamental human rights should not be a privilege.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91