KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pleno valor probatorio

English translation: full probative value


19:35 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adopcion
Spanish term or phrase: pleno valor probatorio
documentales privadas que tienen pleno valor probatorio de conformidad con los articulos 386, del Codigo de Procedimientos Civiles en el Estado
Halapeno
English translation:full probative value
Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 19:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

In so doing he adopted his earlier testimony and it thus acquired full probative value. See Zimberg v. United States, 142 F. 2d 132, 136-137 (1st Cir. ...
masscases.com/cases/sjc/364/364mass819.html

Accused-appellant anchors his appeal on what he considers to be reversible error on the part of the trial court in accepting and giving full probative value ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/1996/nov1996/125812.h...

The court a quo gave credence and full probative value to the testimony of Leo Mirabueno, the victim’s brother. Having observed at close range the ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2004/may2004/155023.h...

Donny's hearsay statement was therefore properly admitted and given its full probative value. United States v. Sampol, 636 F.2d 621, 683 (D.C.Cir.1980); ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/780/780.F2d.113.84-5800.84-5801.85-5298.html

Judge Boe determined that Wooten's figures, based on reconstructed time records, were "essentially estimates" and had "less than full probative value. ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/890/890.F2d.1312.88-4661.html

However, if the witness later contradicts his adoption of the prior inconsistent statement, the prior statement does not acquire full probative value. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ma&vol=sjcslip/7664&invol=1

He must recognize the tension created by his dual role of adversary and administrative officer; while using evidence for its full probative value he should ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(196301)72%3A3%3C590%3AEOIEFF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5

29 Requiring evidence of aggression as a condition of admissibility assigns to evidence of character and threats less than its full probative value by ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-1221(193705)25%3A4%3C459%3AEPFHOA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7

Further, the evidence which gave rise to the presumption remains to be weighed by the trier and accorded its full probative value, the same as if no ...
www.gpd.com/CM/PropertyTaxCases/elkins.html

be imputed upon the trial court in according full probative value to his testimony. V – On the appellant's claim. that there was error in ...
ca.supremecourt.gov.ph/cardis/CV72249.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-08 08:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add a post-grading comment:

I agree with AllegroTrans that it is best to "keep it simple" and try to use plain English rather than obscure legalese when possible. However, I have seen that the specific English counterpart of "valor probatorio" is "probative value", an expression used, for example, in the US in the Federal Rules of Evidence (Rule 403) and in the UK in the Criminal Justice Act 2003, as well as on many UK government websites.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4full probative valueRebecca Jowers
4valid proof
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid proof


Explanation:
keep it simple...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full probative value


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 19:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

In so doing he adopted his earlier testimony and it thus acquired full probative value. See Zimberg v. United States, 142 F. 2d 132, 136-137 (1st Cir. ...
masscases.com/cases/sjc/364/364mass819.html

Accused-appellant anchors his appeal on what he considers to be reversible error on the part of the trial court in accepting and giving full probative value ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/1996/nov1996/125812.h...

The court a quo gave credence and full probative value to the testimony of Leo Mirabueno, the victim’s brother. Having observed at close range the ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2004/may2004/155023.h...

Donny's hearsay statement was therefore properly admitted and given its full probative value. United States v. Sampol, 636 F.2d 621, 683 (D.C.Cir.1980); ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/780/780.F2d.113.84-5800.84-5801.85-5298.html

Judge Boe determined that Wooten's figures, based on reconstructed time records, were "essentially estimates" and had "less than full probative value. ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/890/890.F2d.1312.88-4661.html

However, if the witness later contradicts his adoption of the prior inconsistent statement, the prior statement does not acquire full probative value. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ma&vol=sjcslip/7664&invol=1

He must recognize the tension created by his dual role of adversary and administrative officer; while using evidence for its full probative value he should ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(196301)72%3A3%3C590%3AEOIEFF%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5

29 Requiring evidence of aggression as a condition of admissibility assigns to evidence of character and threats less than its full probative value by ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0008-1221(193705)25%3A4%3C459%3AEPFHOA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-7

Further, the evidence which gave rise to the presumption remains to be weighed by the trier and accorded its full probative value, the same as if no ...
www.gpd.com/CM/PropertyTaxCases/elkins.html

be imputed upon the trial court in according full probative value to his testimony. V – On the appellant's claim. that there was error in ...
ca.supremecourt.gov.ph/cardis/CV72249.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-08 08:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add a post-grading comment:

I agree with AllegroTrans that it is best to "keep it simple" and try to use plain English rather than obscure legalese when possible. However, I have seen that the specific English counterpart of "valor probatorio" is "probative value", an expression used, for example, in the US in the Federal Rules of Evidence (Rule 403) and in the UK in the Criminal Justice Act 2003, as well as on many UK government websites.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
3 mins
  -> Gracias schevallier

agree  Remy Arce
58 mins
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  Nelida Kreer: Your research has full probative value.....Well done.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki-K

agree  MikeGarcia: Greetings, Rebecca. As usual, an excellent and well founded answer.-
11 hrs
  -> Good Morning! and many thanks, Miguel