KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

previo recibo y razón que obre en actuaciones

English translation: against receipt and note of the particulars in the record/proceedings file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previo recibo y razón que obre en actuaciones
English translation:against receipt and note of the particulars in the record/proceedings file
Entered by: MikeGarcia

01:29 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: previo recibo y razón que obre en actuaciones
Visto lo actuado dentro de la presente Acta de Hechos y tomando en consideración la declaración de la C. [Nombre], mediante la cual solicita copias certificadas de la presente indagatoria por serles necesarias para el traslado de los restos del finado [Nombre], el suscrito Fiscal tiene a bien ordenar: Expídansele copias certificadas de todo lo actuado dentro de la presente Acta de Hechos a la solicitante previo recibo y razón que obre en actuaciones toda vez que no existe inconveniente alguno por parte de esta Fiscalía y por encontrarse ajustado a derecho.
jmf
United States
against receipt and note of the particulars in the record/proceedings file
Explanation:
As per my interpretation of the mexican/argentine (they are similar in this case) judiciary legalese.

See Tom West's Dictionary of Law and Business, page 21, "actuaciones judiciales", and 40 "autos".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and good luck with your move, Niki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2against receipt and note of the particulars in the record/proceedings file
MikeGarcia
5 +1against receipt and by virtue of reasons stated hereby, [cont'd below]
Nelida Kreer
4previous receipt and reason that acts in proceedings inasmuch as
Clifford Schisler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous receipt and reason that acts in proceedings inasmuch as


Explanation:
Difficult terminology to say the least, what else can be explained? Use with caution is my advice.

Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against receipt and by virtue of reasons stated hereby, [cont'd below]


Explanation:

as this State Attorney's office does not have any objection....blabla.

Awful drafting in Spanish and with a few mistakes to boot. I understand that the Judge is ordering that the requested certified copies be issued to petitioner against a receipt and by virtue of the reasons [por razón que "obra" i/o "obre"] explained in the proceedings .

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Yes. The translation "against" for "previo" is very good. (The literal translation "previous" given earlier isn't right.)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Scott.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against receipt and note of the particulars in the record/proceedings file


Explanation:
As per my interpretation of the mexican/argentine (they are similar in this case) judiciary legalese.

See Tom West's Dictionary of Law and Business, page 21, "actuaciones judiciales", and 40 "autos".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, and good luck with your move, Niki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: Saludos Dn Miguel, buen inicio de semana
4 hrs
  -> Honradísimo, estrella que dispara...estrellas.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Creo que tienes razón tú. Arf y guau. Y también shootingstar. Armar cajas para mudarse aparentemente es perjudicial para el cerebro.....
5 hrs
  -> HI Nikita, lo que es perjudicial para el cerebro es el lenguaje procesal/jurídico de la legislación latina codificada...Muammm para ti y un smack a tu Arf.