KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

normativa contravencional

English translation: misdemeanour regulation/rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normativa contravencional
English translation:misdemeanour regulation/rules
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:20 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: normativa contravencional
Hola,
El termino es de un texto de Argentina. El contexto:
¨Otra de las muestras de esta falta de coordinación de niveles de gobierno es la reciente propuesta aprobada por el senado de la nación para incorporar al código penal el juego clandestino, conducta que hasta el momento se encuentra sancionada por la normativa contravencional y de faltas dictadas en cada provincia¨
Gracias de antemano
Anna Bekerman
misdemeanour regulation/rules
Explanation:
Suerte

Decision: U-I/266/2002- [ Traduzca esta página ]... sense and also on the grounds of administrative and misdemeanour regulations. ... The purpose indicates that this is the special regulation of a ...
sljeme.usud.hr/usud/prakswen.nsf/Ustav/C12570D30061CE53C125718F00388319?OpenDocument - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2misdemeanour regulation/rules
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 -1unconventional rules and regulations
jude dabo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misdemeanour regulation/rules


Explanation:
Suerte

Decision: U-I/266/2002- [ Traduzca esta página ]... sense and also on the grounds of administrative and misdemeanour regulations. ... The purpose indicates that this is the special regulation of a ...
sljeme.usud.hr/usud/prakswen.nsf/Ustav/C12570D30061CE53C125718F00388319?OpenDocument - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unconventional rules and regulations


Explanation:
an alternative

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donald Scott Alexander: I don't think the rules themselves are being described as being "unconventional" - I think they meant rules and regulations pertaining to "contravenciones" (misdemeanors), as suggested by Smartranslators.
5 hrs
  -> scotty contraconventional also means unconventional