KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

a excepcion de xxx por haberse sacado testimonio

English translation: [the criminal Court exonerated] General XXX on an exception basis, as ....[cont'd below]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a excepcion de xxx por haberse sacado testimonio
English translation:[the criminal Court exonerated] General XXX on an exception basis, as ....[cont'd below]
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

18:57 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / human rights violations
Spanish term or phrase: a excepcion de xxx por haberse sacado testimonio
This is a case of a person who disappeared while in custody of federal police in a South American country years ago. A criminal court "dicto auto de soreseimiento a excepcion del General XXX, por haberse sacado testimonio, por hallarse fuera del pais". This what the government of that country is saying in answer to the investigation by the Inter-American Court of Human Rights.
guillen
United States
[the crimiinal Court exonerated] General XXX on an exception basis, as ....[cont'd below]
Explanation:

testimony was obtained to the effect that he was abroad at the time.

[I assume that his being abroad refers to the time of the disappearance of the person being investigated by the Inter-American Court of HRs.].

This is an option, for want of a fuller context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-07 23:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Typo. "Criminal"
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3at the exception of xxx for bearing witness (or testifying)
schevallier
3[the crimiinal Court exonerated] General XXX on an exception basis, as ....[cont'd below]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[the crimiinal Court exonerated] General XXX on an exception basis, as ....[cont'd below]


Explanation:

testimony was obtained to the effect that he was abroad at the time.

[I assume that his being abroad refers to the time of the disappearance of the person being investigated by the Inter-American Court of HRs.].

This is an option, for want of a fuller context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-07 23:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Typo. "Criminal"

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the exception of xxx for bearing witness (or testifying)


Explanation:
sugerencia


suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2008-04-08 08:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the court decided to exceptionally delay the procedure, due to the absence of General XXX at the time, so my response should be more along the lines of "lack of testimony"...
Obviously I'm having trouble finding the right words, I'm sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2008-04-08 08:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobreseimiento is definitely "sursis" in French, from the verb "surseoir" = delay, in English

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10