KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

poner a disposición del juez de pequeñas causas

English translation: bring before the judge handling minor criminal offenses/matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner a disposición del juez de pequeñas causas
English translation:bring before the judge handling minor criminal offenses/matters
Entered by: Oscar Salamanca

21:56 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal system
Spanish term or phrase: poner a disposición del juez de pequeñas causas
"Se busca que los casos de captura en flagrancia no generen congestión en el sistema judicial. Se prevé entonces que el infractor sea *puesto a disposición del juez de pequeñas causas* inmediatamente o a más tardar dentro de las treinta y seis (36) horas siguientes a la aprehensión y la audiencia de juzgamiento se desarrolle dentro de los diez (10) días siguientes".

I would really appreciate any help in the translation of this sentence. The whole text is about enforcing a Law project which seeks to convict flagrant violators or those who incur in common delinquency.

Thank you very much.
Oscar Salamanca
Colombia
bring before the Small Claims Court judge
Explanation:
This is how I would say it in US English. (I don't know how it would be in UK English.)

I think it's also good to capitalize "Small Claims Court" (but not "judge").
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bring before the Small Claims Court judgeDonald Scott Alexander
5he shall appear before the Small Claims judge immediately or within the next 36 hours....
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
3 +2bring before the Local Magistrate (Scots: Sheriff)xxxAdrian MM.
4set at the disposition of the small claims court judge
Anne Grimes


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set at the disposition of the small claims court judge


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

Anne Grimes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bring before the Local Magistrate (Scots: Sheriff)


Explanation:
Not much point using (US) misdeameanours vs. (UK) non-arrestable offences (AE: offenses) judge.

Example sentence(s):
  • En primera instancia, los jueces de pequeñas causas del lugar donde se cometió el hecho, o en su defecto, los del municipio más cercano, conocen y resuelven ...

    Reference: http://www.presidencia.gov.co/prensa_new/sne/2007/agosto/1/0...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 min
  -> Thx.

agree  jude dabo
30 mins
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bring before the Small Claims Court judge


Explanation:
This is how I would say it in US English. (I don't know how it would be in UK English.)

I think it's also good to capitalize "Small Claims Court" (but not "judge").

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  schevallier: (brought)
6 hrs

agree  Belli
9 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: the text is about criminals - Small Claims Courts deal with CIVIL matters, so this is quite wrong//you have "come clean" so you're definitely not a criminal!! TT's suggestion of "Magistrate" seems OK
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you Allegro - good catch. Most of us including me failed to notice it was about criminals! If the text is talking about criminals, then the translation could be changed to something like "the judge handling minor criminal offenses/matters."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he shall appear before the Small Claims judge immediately or within the next 36 hours....


Explanation:
Es mi opinión que aqui se esta hablando de una comparecencia por lo tanto, yo utilizaría esta opción.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68