KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Viernes de Dolores

English translation: Friday of Sorrows


08:36 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Convenio regulador de divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: Viernes de Dolores
Durante las vacaciones de Semana Santa, se incluirá un período de estancia de los menores con el padre de **Viernes de Dolores** a Miércoles Santo
Nuria Navarro
Spain
English translation:Friday of Sorrows
Explanation:
I have heard it referred to as 'Friday of Sorrows'. I'll try and find a good link in a few minutes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-08 09:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.planeta.com/ecotravel/mexico/easter.html
http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/travel/jking/jknuestradolores...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-08 09:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mexicopremiere.com/?p=490
Part of the pageantry, Viernes de Dolores (Friday of Sorrows) is celebrated this Friday, March 14th.

Friday of Sorrows (Viernes de Dolores) is celebrated on the fifth Friday in Lent, one week before Good Friday. The tradition dates to the Colonial period when priests consecrated a chapel to the Virgen de los Dolores. Altars are built in public areas, markets, homes and churches to commemorate the pain of the Virgin Mary. Altars are decorated with seedlings, straw flowers and chia pets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-08 09:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://gomexico.about.com/od/festivalsholidays/p/mexico_lent...
The sixth and final Friday of Lent is known as Viernes de Dolores, "Friday of Sorrows." This is a day of devotion to the Virgin Mary, with particular attention to her pain and suffering at the loss of her son. Altars are set up in churches and private homes in honor of the Virgin of Sorrows.

Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Friday of Sorrows
Victoria Burns
4last Friday before Holy Week
schevallier
3Sorrowful Friday
Shiroguma
4 -1Good Fridayfranglish


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Good Friday


Explanation:
...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: then time runs backwards, since he gets the kids starting on Good Friday and ending on the previous Wednesday
1 min
  -> put my foot in it...!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sorrowful Friday


Explanation:
Supposedly, there's no direct translation for "Viernes de Dolores", but the Church translation is "Feasts of the Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary".

A Google search confirms the usage of "Sorrowful Friday" and/or "Friday of Sorrows" - to refer to the Friday before Palm/Passion Sunday.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/14151b.htm
Shiroguma
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last Friday before Holy Week


Explanation:
nine days before Easter Sunday

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Friday of Sorrows


Explanation:
I have heard it referred to as 'Friday of Sorrows'. I'll try and find a good link in a few minutes....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-08 09:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.planeta.com/ecotravel/mexico/easter.html
http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/travel/jking/jknuestradolores...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-08 09:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mexicopremiere.com/?p=490
Part of the pageantry, Viernes de Dolores (Friday of Sorrows) is celebrated this Friday, March 14th.

Friday of Sorrows (Viernes de Dolores) is celebrated on the fifth Friday in Lent, one week before Good Friday. The tradition dates to the Colonial period when priests consecrated a chapel to the Virgen de los Dolores. Altars are built in public areas, markets, homes and churches to commemorate the pain of the Virgin Mary. Altars are decorated with seedlings, straw flowers and chia pets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-08 09:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://gomexico.about.com/od/festivalsholidays/p/mexico_lent...
The sixth and final Friday of Lent is known as Viernes de Dolores, "Friday of Sorrows." This is a day of devotion to the Virgin Mary, with particular attention to her pain and suffering at the loss of her son. Altars are set up in churches and private homes in honor of the Virgin of Sorrows.



Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/3596303.stm
5 mins
  -> Thanks for that :-)

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!