KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

y contra ella cabe recurso de apelacion en el plazo de 5 dias, doy fe

English translation: an appeal may be filed before an appelate court within a deadline of 5 days, (I hereby attest)


09:05 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law, English County Court System
Spanish term or phrase: y contra ella cabe recurso de apelacion en el plazo de 5 dias, doy fe
Lo extiendo yo la Secretaria Judicial para hacer constar que tieniendo en mi presencia a (XXXX Person's Name) con (XXXXX DNI) le hago entrega de Sentencia de (FECHA XXXXXX), indicandole que la misma no es firme y contra ella cabe recurso de apelacion en el plazo de 5 dias, doy fe, (XXXX THE DATE)."


As with earlier questions: I'm looking for the 'norm' legal jargon that is used in the English County Court system, people that work of specialize in the field may be best for this. It's from a Spanish Court Order.

No simple literal translations please as I could do that myself, unless you know that the literal translation is the standard of course!

Many thanks.
Ramon UK
United Kingdom
English translation:an appeal may be filed before an appelate court within a deadline of 5 days, (I hereby attest)
Explanation:
Probably best to recast the sentence and put the 'I hereby attest' part at the beginning. You could also include '...appeal against this decision/ruling...' but I don't think it's necessary.
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I chose yours because of your clarification afterwards that I was able to use.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an appeal may be filed before an appelate court within a deadline of 5 days, (I hereby attest)
Chris Lancaster
4and I attest that an appeal may be made within a time period of 5 days
Edward Tully


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and I attest that an appeal may be made within a time period of 5 days


Explanation:
1 option!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an appeal may be filed before an appelate court within a deadline of 5 days, (I hereby attest)


Explanation:
Probably best to recast the sentence and put the 'I hereby attest' part at the beginning. You could also include '...appeal against this decision/ruling...' but I don't think it's necessary.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks, I chose yours because of your clarification afterwards that I was able to use.