KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

habiendose declarado su rebeldia

English translation: having found him in default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habiendose declarado su rebeldia
English translation:having found him in default
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:37 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: habiendose declarado su rebeldia
Public hearing on request for alimony in Peru:

SANEAMIENTO PROCESAL:
Primero: Que el presente proceso se trata de uno de alimentos acompanadose partida de nacimiento.
Segundo: Que la parte demandada no ha discutido la validez de la relacion procesal propuesta, *habiendose declarado su rebeldia*.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
having found him in default
Explanation:
En Mexico, por lo menos, cuando se encuentra a alguien en rebeldia significa que trataron de notificarle del proceso y, o no lo encontraron, o la persona decidio no comparecer al juzgado.Tambien significa contempt of court, pero creo que en este caso no ha declarado su posicion ni discutido la propuesta por falta de comparecencia.
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cynthia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3having found him in default
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
3 +2and has been declared in defaultPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having found him in default


Explanation:
En Mexico, por lo menos, cuando se encuentra a alguien en rebeldia significa que trataron de notificarle del proceso y, o no lo encontraron, o la persona decidio no comparecer al juzgado.Tambien significa contempt of court, pero creo que en este caso no ha declarado su posicion ni discutido la propuesta por falta de comparecencia.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cynthia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: now we have Lisa's helpful reply, this seems the best suggestion, maybe "having been found in default" (avoiding the gender, which we don't know)
7 mins
  -> You are right. Thanks!

agree  xxxJPW
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and has been declared in default


Explanation:
What I understand is that because the defendant didn't show up, he/she didn't discuss the merits of the case.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
7 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs